Alpha Games – 3-3-18

Yuer Chung Chueng – UG Pummeler – Winner
Patrick Mouncer – UW Approach – Runner-Up
Alex McPhillips – UB Midrange – Semi-Finalist
James Gurney – Mono Red – Semi-Finalist
Gary Brown – UW Tokens – Quarter Finalist
Kevin Donkers – Sultai Constrictor – Quarter Finalist
Jason Allard – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist
Brendan Edwards – Mono Red – Quarter Finalist

Yuer Chung Chueng – UG Pummeler – Winner

Creatures (22)
Greenbelt Rampager
Longtusk Cub
Sage of Shaila’s Claim
Servant of the Conduit
Electrostatic Pummeler
Rhonas the Indomitable
Bristling Hydra

Spells (15)
Dive Down
Blossoming Defense
Larger than Life
Cartouche of Knowledge
Hadana’s Climb
Lands (23)
Aether Hub
Woodland Stream
Botanical Sanctum
Hashep Oasis
Forest
Island

Sideboard (15)
Greenbelt Rampager
Spell Pierce
Negate
Essence Scatter
Deathgorge Scavenger
Thrashing Brontodon
Aethersphere Harvester
Confiscation Coup

Patrick Mouncer – UW Approach – Runner-Up

Spells (35)
Approach of the Second Sun
Glimmer of Genius
Opt
Essence Scatter
Cast Out
Fumigate
Settle the Wreckage
Search for Azcanta
Disallow
Aether Meltdown
Supreme Will
Censor
Farm//Market
Lands (25)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Ipnu Rivulet
Scavenger Grounds
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Gideon of the Trials
Authority of the Consuls
Regal Caracal
Negate
Torrential Gearhulk
Confiscation Coup

Alex McPhillips – UB Midrange – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (20)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk
Ravenous Chupacabra
Gifted Aetherborn
Champion of Wits
Walking Ballista

Spells (14)
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Chart a Course
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Commit//Memory
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Lands (26)
Aether Hub
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Field of Ruin
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Confiscation Coup
Essence Scatter
Glimmer of Genius
Deadeye Tracker
Golden Demise
Duress
Lost Legacy
Arguel’s Bloodfast
Moment of Craving
Sorcerous Spyglass
Commit//Memory

James Gurney – Mono Red – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (24)
Fanatical Firebrand
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari-Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent
Rekindling Phoenix

Spells (12)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (24)
18 Mountain
Sunscorched Desert
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Kari-Zev’s Expertise
Hungry Flames
Magma Spray
Chandra’s Defeat
Dire-fleet Daredevil
Aethersphere Harvester
Glorybringer

Gary Brown – UW Tokens – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (21)
Sacred Cat
Adorned Pouncer
Anointer Priest
Champion of Wits
Sunscourge Champion
Vizier of Many Faces
Vizier of the Anointed
Regal Caracal

Spells (14)
Fumigate
Legion’s Landing
Anointed Procession
Ixalan’s Binding
Lands (25)
Plains
Island
Shefet Dunes
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Ipnu Rivulet
Hostile Desert
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Authority of the Consuls
Glyph Keeper
Negate
Fragmentize
Silent Gravestone
Gideon’s Intervention
Angel of Sanctions

Kevin Donkers – Sultai Constrictor – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (26)
Bristling Hydra
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Servant of the Conduit
Verdurous Gearhulk
Walking Ballista
Winding Constrictor

Spells (10)
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Vraska’s Contempt
Hadana’s Climb
Lands (24)
Fetid Pools
Forest
Swamp
Aether Hub
Blooming Marsh
Botanical Sanctum
Hashep Oasis
Ifnir Deadlands
Foul Orchard

Sideboard (15)
Cartouche of Ambition
Duress
Fatal Push
Negate
Thrashing Brontodon
Vraska’s Contempt

Jason Allard – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (14)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk
Whirler Virtuoso

Spells (20)
Abrade
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Harnessed Lightning
Magma Spray
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Chandra’s Defeat
Duress
Essence Scatter
Glimmer of Genius
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Hour of Devastation
Magma Spray
Negate

Brendan Edwards – Mono Red – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (27)
Fanatical Firebrand
Bomat Courier
Soul Scar Mage
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari-Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret the Fervent
Rekindling Phoenix

Spells (10)
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Shock
Lands (23)
18 Mountain
Sunscorched Desert
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Scavenger Grounds
Magma Spray
Chandra’s Defeat
Abrade
Pia Nalaar
Dire-fleet Daredevil
Aethersphere Harvester
Rekindling Phoenix
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Glorybringer
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *