Area 51 – 9/9/18 – 32 players

Winner – Mono U Tron
Runner-up – Hardened Affinity
Semi-Finalist – Affinity
Semi-Finalist – Jund
Quarter Finalist – Jeskai Control
Quarter Finalist – Eldrazi Tron
Quarter Finalist – UW Control
Quarter Finalist – GDS

Winner – Mono U Tron

Creatures (10)
Wurmcoil Engine
Torrential Gearhulk
Platinum Angel
Treasure Mage
Solemn Simulacrum
Kozilek, the Great Distortion
Walking Ballista
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (27)
Thirst for Knowledge
Condescend
Remand
Repeal
Supreme Will
Dismember
Cyclonic Rift
Oblivion Stone
Mindslaver
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Expedition Map
Chalice of the Void
Lands (23)
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Academy Ruins
Island
River of Tears
Field of Ruin
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds

Sideboard (15)
Chalice of the Void
Spatial Contortion
Summary Dismissal
Spreading Seas
Hurkyl's Recall
Sorcerous Spyglass
Engineered Explosives
Silent Arbiter
Grafdigger's Cage

Runner-up – Hardened Affinity

Creatures (20)
Arcbound Worker
Arcbound Ravager
Hangarback Walker
Walking Ballista
Steel Overseer

Spells (19)
Hardened Scales
Dismember
Welding Jar
Evolutionary Leap
Animation Module
Mox Opal
Ancient Stirrings
Lands (21)
Pendlehaven
Horizon Canopy
Gemstone Caverns
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Evolutionary Leap
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
Dismember
Nature's Claim
Damping Sphere
Spellskite

Semi-Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Master of Etherium
Etched Champion
Memnite
Ornithopter
Scrapheap Scrounger
Signal Pest
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

Spells (16)
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Cranial Plating
Welding Jar
Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Whipflare
Etched Champion
Rest in Peace
Rule of Law
Sai, Master Thopterist
Damping Sphere
Chalice of the Void
Dispatch
Ancient Grudge
Blood Moon
Stubborn Denial
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Grafdigger's Cage

Semi-Finalist – Jund

Creatures (12)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Tireless Tracker
Scavenging Ooze

Spells (23)
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Dreadbore
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan's Command
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lilianna of the Veil
Lilianna, the Last Hope
Bloodbraid Elf
Lands (25)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Blackcleave Cliffs
Swamp
Forest
Treetop Village
Raging Ravine

Side Board (15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Fulminator Mage
Maelstrom Pulse
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality
Leyline of the Void
Ancient Grudge
Damping Sphere
Anger of the Gods
Engineered Explosives
Liliana, the Last Hope
Hazoret the Fervent

Quarter Finalist – Jeskai Control

Creatures (6)
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (29)
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Spreading Seas
Electrolyze
Cryptic Command
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Settle the Wreckage
Logic Knot
Spell Snare
Jace, Architect of Thought
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Arid Mesa
Hallowed Fountain
Steam Vents
Sacred Foundry
Glacial Fortress
Celestial Colonnade
Field of Ruin
Sulfur Falls
Island
Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Alpine Moon
Blessed Alliance
Ceremonious Rejection
Engineered Explosives
Izzet Staticaster
Rest in Peace
Dispel
Condemn
Stony Silence
Supreme Verdict

Quarter Finalist – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (20)
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Endbringer
Thought-Knot Seer
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Wurmcoil Engine
Walking Ballista

Spells (16)
Spatial Contortion
Karn Liberated
Karn, Scion of Urza
All is Dust
Surgical Extraction
Basilisk Collar
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Lands (24)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Sea Gate Wreckage
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Tower
Wastes

Sideboard (15)
Hangarback Walker
Oblivion Stone
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Surgical Extraction
Torpor Orb
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Warping Wail

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Creatures (4)
Snapcaster Mage
Wall of Omens

Spells (31)
Serum Visions
Whispers of the Muse
Spell Snare
Remand
Detention Sphere
Cryptic Command
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Terminus
Negate
Opt
Path to Exile
Oust
Lands (25)
Mystic Gate
Celestial Colonnade
Tectonic Edge
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Timely Reinforcements
Damping Sphere
Vendilion Clique
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace
Dispel
Ancestral Visions
Elspeth, Sun's Champion

Quarter Finalist – GDS

Creatures (15)
Death's Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Gurmag Angler
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Spells (28)
Temur Battle Rage
Stubborn Denial
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Mishra's Bauble
Fatal Push
Serum Visions
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Lands (17)
Polluted Delta
Bloodstained Mire
Scalding Tarn
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Snapcaster Mage
Lightning Bolt
Ceremonious Rejection
Anger of the Gods
Fatal Push
Kolaghan's Command
Disdainful Stroke
Stubborn Denial
Liliana, the Last Hope
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *