EU Modern Series – Reroll Games Navan – 30/06/19 – 28 players

Winner – Eldrazi Tron
Runner-up – UW Control
Semi-Finalist – Through the breach
Semi-Finalist – Hogaak Bridgevine
Quarter Finalist – Eldrazi Tron
Quarter Finalist – GB Rock
Quarter Finalist – Storm
Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Winner – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (17)
Walking Balista
Matter Reshaper
Thought Knot-Seer
Reality Smasher
End Bringer

Spells (19)
Expedition Map
Chalice of the Void
Mind Stone
Dismember
All is Dust
Karn, the Great Creator
Lands (24)
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quater
Cavern of Souls
Scavenger Grounds
Blast Zone
Wastes

Sideboard (15)
Wurmcoil Engine
Witchbane Orb
Emrakul, the Promised End
Trinisphere
Walking Balista
Spellskite
Tormod's Crypt
Sorcerous Spyglass
Crucible of Worlds
Ensnaring Bridge
Mycosynth Lattice
??

Runner-up – UW Control

Creatures (5)
Snapcaster Mage
Wall of Omens
Vendilion Clique

Spells (31)
Spell Snare
Opt
Oust
Path to Exile
Remand
Mana Leak
Narset, Parter of Veils
Detention Sphere
Force of Negation
Teferi, Time Raveler
Supreme Verdict
Cryptic Comand
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Lands (18)
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Plains
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Field of Ruin
Glacial Fortress
Celestial Colonade
Hallowed Fountain

Sideboard (15)
Rest In Peace
Dovin's Veto
Surgical Extraction
Baneslayer Angel
Timely Reinforcements
Monastery Mentor
Kor Firewalker
Runed Halo
Teferi's Puzzle Box
Dispel
Disdainful Stroke

Semi-Finalist – Through the Breach

Creatures (9)
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Snapcaster Mage
Seasoned Pyromancer

Spells (28)
Through the Breach
Blood Moon
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Lightning Bolt
Remand
Electrolize
Negate
Search for Azcanta
Spell Pierce
Abrade
Serum Visions
Cryptic Command
Logic Knot
Magmatic Sinkhole
Vendilion Clique
Lands (23)
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Fiery Islet
Snow-Covered Mountain
Desolate Lighthouse
Spirebluff Canal
Wandering Fumarole
Cascade Bluffs
Polluted Delta
Island

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Shatter Storm
Threads of Disloyalty
Izzet Staticaster
Engineered Explosives
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Witchbane Orb
Blood Moon
Torpor Orb
Ashiok, Dream Render
Grafdigger's Cage
Damping Sphere

Semi-Finalist – Hogaak Bridgevine

Creatures (31)
Bloodghast
Carrion Feeder
Gravecrawler
Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
Insolent Neonate
Stitcher's Supplier
Vengevine
Reckless Bushwhacker
Greater Gargadon

Spells (12)
Altar of Dementia
Bridge from Below
Faithless Looting
Lands (13)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Ground Seal
Ingot Chewer
Destructive Revelry
Thoughtsieze
Layline of the Void
Lightning Axe

Quarter Finalist –

Creatures (16)
Walking Balista
Matter Reshaper
Thought Knot-Seer
Reality Smasher

Spells (20)
Expedition Map
Chalice of the Void
Relic Of Progenitus
Mind Stone
Dismember
All is Dust
Karn, the Great Creator
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (24)
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quater
Cavern of Souls
Blast Zone
Wastes

Sideboard (15)
Witchbane Orb
Trinisphere
Spellskite
Sorcerous Spyglass
Ensnaring Bridge
Mycosynth Lattice
Ratchet Bomb
Torpor Orb
Skysovereign Consul Flagship
Spatial Contortion
Grafdiggers Cage
Ravenous Trap

Quarter Finalist – GB Rock

Creatures (13)
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Tireless Tracker
Plague Engineer
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Spells (23)
Fatal Push
inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Unearth
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Maelstrom Pulse
Liliana of the Veil
Nihil Spellbomb
Lands (24)
Verdant Catacombs
Blooming Marsh
Overgrown Toumb
Swamp
Forest
Field of Ruin
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Hissing Quagmire
Treetop Village
Nurturing Peatland

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Nihil Spellbomb
Damping Sphere
Collective brutality
Collector Ouphe
Ramunap Excavator
Choke
Ashiok, Dream Render
Kitchen Finks
Languish
Ishkanah, Grafwidow

Quarter Finalist – Storm

Creatures (8)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (35)
Serum Visions
Slight of Hand
Opt
Reer through Depths
Repeal
Remand
Desparate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Grapeshot
Empty the Warrens
Lands (17)
Snow-Covered Island
Island
Snow-Covered Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef
Fiery Islet

Sideboard (15)
Rebuild
Aria of Flame
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Empty the Warrens
Echoing Truth
Pieces of the Puzzle
Fluster Storm

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Creatures (5)
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique

Spells (31)
Opt
Fact or Fiction
Logic Knot
Dovin's Veto
Force of Negation
Cryptic Command
Surgical Extraction
Path to Exile
Wrath of God
Supreme Verdict
Timely Reinforcements
Detention Sphere
Oust
Teferi, Time Raveler
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Narset Parter of Veils
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Lands (24)
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Field of Ruin
Celestial Colonnade
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Plains
Island
Blast Zone

Sideboard (15)
Force of Negation
Vendilion Clique
Lyra Dawnbringer
Dovin's Veto
Supreme Verdict
Timely Reinforcements
Celestial Purge
Rest in Peace
Stoney Scilence
Disdainful Stroke
Absorb
Ashiok, Dream Render

EU Modern Series – The Games Shop Aldershot – 29/6/19 – 38 players

Winner – Storm – Alexander Gordon-Brown
Runner-up – Jund – Pieter Loubser
Semi-Finalist – Humans – Alvaro Encinca Diez
Semi-Finalist – Merfolk – Ryan Fernandez
Quarter Finalist – Storm – Kristan Barlow
Quarter Finalist – Jund – Heimir Palmeson
Quarter Finalist – Infect – Alex Winter
Quarter Finalist – Infect – Justin Kitt

Winner – Storm – Alexander Gordon-Brown

Creatures (7)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (36)
Serum Visions
Slight of Hand
Opt
Desparate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Grapeshot
Noxious Revival
Empty the Warrens
Aria of Flame
Peer Through Depths
Lands (17)
Fiery Islet
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Pieces of the puzzle
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Empty the Warrens
Aria of Flame
Echoing Truth
Wipe away

Runner-up – Jund – Pieter Loubser

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Scavengiong Ooze
Tarmagoyf
Seasoned Pyromancer
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Unearth
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Kolaghan's Command
Nihil Spellbomb
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothils

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collector Ouphe
Weather the Storm
Anger of the Gods
Fulminator Mage
Plague Engineer
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Layline of the Void

Semi-Finalist – Humans – Alvaro Encinca Diez

Creatures (37)
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Meddling Mage
Mantis Rider
Reflector Mage
Kitesail Freebooter
Kessig Malcontents
Militia Bugler
Thalia's Lieutenant
Champion of the Parish
Phantasmal Image
Noble Hierarch

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Horizon Canopy
Ancient Ziggurat
Waterlogged Grove
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Deputy of Detention
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Ravenous Trap
Auriok Champion
Dismember
Grafdigger's Cage
Knight of Autumn

Semi-Finalist – Merfolk – Ryan Fernandez

Creatures (32)
Lord of Atlantis
Mistcaller
Merfolk Mistbinder
Benthic Biomancer
Master of the Pearl Tridant
Thassa, God of the Sea
Kumena's Speaker
Merfolk Trickster
Silvergill Adept
Harbinger of the Tides
Master of Waves

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Force of Negation
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Breeding Pool
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Botanical Sanctum
Waterlogged Grove
Mutavault
Island

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Dismember
Collector Ouphe
Relic of Progenitus
Deprive
Venser, Shaper Savant
Echoing Truth

Quarter Finalist – Storm – Kristan Barlow

Creatures (8)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (37)
Serum Visions
Slight of Hand
Opt
Repeal
Remand
Desparate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Grapeshot
Noxious Revival
Empty the Warrens
Lands (17)
Snow-Covered Island
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Rebuild
Aria of Flame
Spell Pierce
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Empty the Warrens
Echoing Truth
Fact or Fiction

Quarter Finalist – Jund – Heimir Palmeson

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Scavengiong Ooze
Tireless Tracker
Tarmagoyf
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Kolaghan's Command
Nihil Spellbomb
Collective Brutality
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Ancient Grudge
Collector Ouphe
Anger of the Gods
Layline of the void
Plague Engineer
Nissa, Vital Force
Fulminator Mage

Quarter Finalist – Infect – Alex Winter

Creatures (13)
Blighted Agent
Glistner Elf
Ichorclaw Myr
Noble Hierach

Spells (26)
Become Immense
Blossoming Defense
DIsmember
Distortion Strike
Groundswell
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of the Vastwood
Scale Up
Lands (21)
Breeding Pool
Dryad Arbor
Forest
Inkmoth Nexus
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard (15)
Dismember
Force of Vigor
Nature's Claim
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Shaper's Sanctuary
Spell Pierce
Spellskite
Surgical Extraction
Twisted Image

Quarter Finalist – Infect – Justin Kitt

Creatures (13)
Blighted Agent
Glistner Elf
Noble Hierach
Spellskite

Spells (27)
Become Immense
Blossoming Defense
Distortion Strike
Groundswell
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of the Vastwood
Scale Up
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Breeding Pool
Forest
Inkmoth Nexus
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Waterlogged Grove
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Ceremonious rejection
Dismember
Force of Vigor
Grafdigger's Cage
Kitchen Finks
Nature's Claim
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
Shaper's Sanctuary
Spell Pierce
Surgical Extraction
Teferi, Time Raveler

EU Modern – Travelling Man Leeds – 29/6/19 – 11 players

Winner – Hogaak Bridgevine
Runner-up – Izzet Phoenix
Semi-Finalist – Izzet Phoenix
Semi-Finalist – Affinity

Winner – Hogaak Bridgevine

Creatures (28)
Bloodghast
Carrion Feeder
Gravecrawler
Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
Insolent Neonate
Stitcher's Supplier
Vengevine

Spells (14)
Altar of Dementia
Bridge from Below
Faithless Looting
Darkblast
Lands (18)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Godless Shrine
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Flamekin Harbinger
Ingot Chewer
Layline of the Void
Lightning Axe
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Wispmare

Runner-up – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (8)
Thing in the Ice
Arclight Phoenix

Spells (34)
Serum Vision
Slight of Hand
Thought Scour
Surgical Extraction
Faithless Looting
Lava Dart
Lightning Bolt
Manamorphose
Aria of Flame
Set Adrift
Magmatic Sinkhole
Finale of Promise
Lands (18)
Spirebluff Canal
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain
Steam Vents
Fiery Islet

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Force of Negation
Narset, Parter Of Veils
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Ravenous Trap
Aria of Flame
Grim Lavamancer
Abrade
Shenanigans
Alpine Moon

Semi-Finalist – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (9)
Thing in the Ice
Arclight Phoenix
Crackling Drake

Spells (33)
Serum Vision
Opt
Thought Scour
Surgical Extraction
Faithless Looting
Lava Dart
Lightning Bolt
Manamorphose
Pyromancer's Ascension
Magmatic Sinkhole
Finale of Promise
Lands (18)
Spirebluff Canal
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain
Steam Vents
Fiery Islet
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Narset, Parter Of Veils
Abrade
Anger of the gods
Blood Moon
Surgical Extraction
Layline of the Void
Magmatic Sinkhole

Semi-Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (25)
Vault Skirge
Signal Pest
Ornithopter
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager
Master of Etherium
Welding Jar
Memnite

Spells (18)
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Experimental Frenzy
Cranial Plating
Lands (17)
Mountain
Spire of Industry
Darksteel Citadel
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Blood Moon
Ancient Grudge
Rest in Piece
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Damping Sphere
Etched Champion
Thoughtseize
Dispatch
Whipflare

Reading Standings Example

This week on the podcast we discuss how to read swiss standings just before the last round of the tournament. You can listen to that episode here. The example we use is shown below.

Player Points OMW%
One 19 66
Two 19 62
Three 19 57
Four 18 72
Five 18 71
Six 18 64
Seven 18 64
Eight 18 54
Nine 18 54
Ten 18 53
Eleven 16 55
Twelve 16 53
Thierteen 15 66
Fourteen 15 64

MCQ Barcelona – Magic Barcelona – 26/5/19 – 155 Players

Winner – Mono Red Aggro
Runner-up – 4C Walkers
Semi-Finalist – Mono Red Aggro
Semi-Finalist – Mono Red Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Izzet Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero
Quarter Finalist – Azorius Aggro

1st – Eduardo Rodríguez – Mono Red

SIDEBOARD (15)
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Rekindling Phoenix
Experimental Frenzy

2nd – Sandro Bernabé – 4C Friends

SIDEBOARD (15)
Nicol Bolas, the Ravager
Narset, Parter of Veils
Oath of Kaya
The Elderspell
Duress
Cry of the Carnarium
Spell Pierce
Negate
Despark
Thief of Sanity
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Moment of Craving

3rd – Mariluz Garcia – Mono Red

SIDEBOARD (15)
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Rekindling Phoenix
Experimental Frenzy

4th – David Pla – Mono Red

SIDEBOARD (15)
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Rekindling Phoenix
Experimental Frenzy

5th – Brian Peña – UR PHOENIX

SIDEBOARD (15)
Niv-Mizzet, Parun
Disdainful Stroke
Negate
Spell Pierce
Entrancing Melody
Lava Coil
Narset, Parter of Veils
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Sarkhan, the Masterless
Ral, Izzet Viceroy

6th – Mario Ricardo Rodriguez – Mono Red

SIDEBOARD (15)
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Experimental Frenzy
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Risk Factor
Mountain

7th – Joan Baulies – Azorius Aggro

SIDEBOARD (15)
Baffling End
Disdainful Stroke
Dovin’s Veto
Island
Deputy of Detention
Spell Pierce
Shield Mare
The Wanderer

8th – Pedro Grati – Esper Hero

SIDEBOARD (15)
Hostage Taker
Despark
Dovin’s Veto
Narset, Parter of Veils
Duress
Time Wipe
The Elderspell
Deputy of Detention
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Enter the God-Eternals

MCQ London II – Axion Now – 26/5/19 – 178 players

Winner – Mono Red Aggro
Runner-up – Mono Red Aggro
Semi-Finalist – 4C Dreadhorde
Semi-Finalist – Simic Nissa
Quarter Finalist – Azorius Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Izzet Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – Esper Superfriends
Quarter Finalist – 4C Dreadhorde

Winner – Mono Red Aggro

Creatures (20)
Ghitu Lavarunner
Fanatical Firebrand
Runaway Steam-Kin
Viashino Pyromancer
Goblin Chainwhirler

Spells (20)
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Shock
Lightning Strike
Wizard's Lightning
Light up the Stage
Experimental Frenzy
Lands (20)
20 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Experimental Frenzy
Chandra, Fire Artisan

Runner-Up – Mono Red Aggro

Creatures (20)
Ghitu Lavarunner
Fanatical Firebrand
Runaway Steam-Kin
Viashino Pyromancer
Goblin Chainwhirler

Spells (20)
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Shock
Lightning Strike
Wizard's Lightning
Light up the Stage
Experimental Frenzy
Lands (20)
20 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Experimental Frenzy
Rekindling Phoenix

Semis – 4C Dreadhorde

Creatures (16)
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Paradise Druid
Trostani Discordant

Spells (18)
Command the Dreadhorde
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Teferi, Time Raveler
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (26)
Forest
Interplanar Beacon
Overgrown Tomb
Breeding Pool
Drowned Catacomb
Woodland Cemetery
Isolated Chapel
Hinterland Harbor
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Thrashing Brontodon
Cast Down
The Elderspell
Kraul Harpooner
Ritual of Soot
Massacre Girl
Narset, Parter of Veils
Trostani Discordant

Simic Nissa

Creatures (21)
Llanowar Elves
Merfolk Branchwalker
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Elvish Rejuvenator
Hydroid Krasis

Spells (14)
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Entrancing Melody
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
The Immortal Sun
Growth Spiral
Lands (25)
10 Forest
Island
Memorial to Genius
Field of Ruin
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor

Sideboard (15)
The Immortal Sun
Forced Landing
Vivien Reid
Wildgrowth Walker
Entrancing Melody
River's Rebuke
Negate
Thrashing Brontodon

Quarters – Azorius Aggro

Creatures (28)
Venerated Loxodon
Dauntless Bodyguard
Skymarcher Aspirant
Law-Rune Enforcer
Hunted Witness
Tomik, Distinguished Advokist
Benalish Marshal
Adanto Vanguard

Spells (12)
Legion's Landing
History of Benalia
Conclave Tribunal
Gideon Blackblade
Teferi, Time Raveler
Lands (20)
12 Plains
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Tocatli Honor Guard
Island
Spell Pierce
Dovin's Veto
Teferi, Time Raveler
Deputy of Detention
Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants

Quarters – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (12)
Crackling Drake
Goblin Electromancer
Arclight Phoenix
Augur of Bolas

Spells (27)
Opt
Shock
Radical Idea
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Strike
Finale of Promise
Lava Coil
Chart a Course
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Discovery // Dispersal
Beacon Bolt
Lands (21)
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Spell Pierce
Augur of Bolas
Lava Coil
Entrancing Melody
Legion Warboss
Ral, Izzet Viceroy
Narset, Parter of Veils

Quarters – Esper Superfriends

Spells (35)
Narset, Parter of Veils
Teferi, Time Raveler
Moment of Craving
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor
Kaya's Wrath
Cast Down
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Dovin, Hand of Control
Oath of Kaya
Thought Erasure
Ugin, the Ineffable
The Elderspell
Lands (25)
Isolated Chapel
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave
Drowned Catacomb
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Cry of the Carnarium
Dovin's Veto
The Elderspell
Spell Pierce
Enter the God-Eternals
Yawgmoth's Vile Offering
Command the Dreadhorde
Moment of Craving
Ixalan's Binding

Quarters – 4c Dreadhorde

Creatures (14)
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Massacre Girl

Spells (19)
Command the Dreadhorde
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Teferi, Time Raveler
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (27)
Forest
Interplanar Beacon
Overgrown Tomb
Breeding Pool
Drowned Catacomb
Woodland Cemetery
Isolated Chapel
Hinterland Harbor
Temple Garden
Sunpetal Grove
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Negate
Thrashing Brontodon
The Elderspell
Kraul Harpooner
Oath of Kaya
Narset, Parter of Veils

MCQ London I – Axion – 25/5/19 – 175 players

Winner – Esper Hero
Runner-up – 4c Dreadhorde
Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy
Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Superfriends
Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero
Quarter Finalist –
Quarter Finalist –
Quarter Finalist –

Winner – Esper Hero

Creatures (14)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Deputy of Detention
Basilica Bell-Haunt
Hostage Taker

Spells (21)
Disperse
Tyrant's Scorn
Mortify
Oath of Kaya
Duress
Thought Erasure
Teferi, Time Raveler
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Lands (25)
Swamp
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacombs
Isolated Chapel

Sideboard (15)
Search for Azcanta
Despark
Dovin's Veto
Narset, Parter of Veils
The Elderspell
Cry of the Carnarium
Enter the God-Eternals
Ugin the Ineffable
Gideon Blackblade

Runner-up – 4c Dreadhorde

Creatures (16)
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Paradise Druid
Massacre Girl

Spells (19)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Command the Dreadhorde
Assassin's Trophy
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Lands (25)
Overgrown Tomb
Woodland Cemetery
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor
Temple Garden
Sunpetal Grove
Watery Grave
Drowned Catacomb
Godless Shrine
Isolated Chapel
Interplanar Beacon

Sideboard (15)
The Elderspell
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Duress
Thrashing Brontodon
Kraul Harpooner
Assassin's Trophy
Cast Down
Moment of Craving
Massacre Girl
Narset, Parter of Veils

Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy

Creatures (28)
Llanowar Elves
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Paradise Druid
Gruul Spellbreaker
Legion Warboss
Rekindling Phoenix
Skarrgan Hellkite

Spells (9)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
The Immortal Sun
Lands (23)
Forest
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Rootbound Crag

Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Thrashing Brontodon
Ripjaw Raptor
Experimental Frenzy
Cinder Vines
Nullhide Ferox
The Immortal Sun

Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Superfriends

Spells (35)
Deafening Clarion
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Teferi, Time Raveler
Ugin, the Ineffable
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lightning Strike
Mox Amber
Narset, Parter of Veils
Opt
Sarkhan the Masterless
Shock
Spell Pierce
Lands (25)
Clifftop Retreat
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Interplanar Beacon
Mobilized District
Sacred Foundry
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls

Sideboard (15)
Cleansing Nova
Deafening Clarion
Dovin's Veto
Ixalan's Binding
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Lyra Dawnbringer
Jaya's Immolating Inferno

Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero

Creatures (12)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Elite Guardmage
Deputy of Detention

Spells (23)
Thought Erasure
Mortify
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Teferi, Time Raveler
Tyrant's Scorn
Oath of Kaya
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Ugin, the Ineffable
Dovin's Veto
Despark
Lands (25)
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Godless Shrine
Isolated Chapel
Drowned Catacombs
Glacial Fortress
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
the Elderspell
Duress
Dovin's Veto
Search for Azcanta
Cry of the Carnarium
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Ob Nixilis's Cruelty
Despark
Citywide Bust
Oath of Kaya

Quarter Finalist – Simic Nexus

Spells (35)
Opt
Wilderness Reclamation
Callous Dismissal
Growth Spiral
Chemister's Insight
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Nexus of Fate
Search for Azcanta
Root Snare
Negate
Blink of an Eye
Narset, Parter of Veils
Lands (25)
Forest
Island
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor
Blast Zone
Memorial to Genius

Sideboard (15)
God-Eternal Kefnet
Kraul Harpooner
Crushing Canopy
Biogenic Ooze
Bond of Flourishing
Negate
Arboreal Grazer

Quarter Finalist – Gruul Stompy

Creatures (21)
Llanowar Elves
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Paradise Druid
Gruul Spellbreaker
Goblin Chainwhirler
Rekindling Phoenix
Verix Bladewing
Skarrgan Hellkite

Spells (15)
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Sarkhan the Masterless
Status//Statue
Shock
Lightning Strike
Lands (24)
Rootbound Crag
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Mountain
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Kraul Harpooner
Legion Warboss
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
Forced Landing
Shivan Fire
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Cindervines
Lava Coil

Quarter Finalist – Bant Midrange

Creatures (28)
Deputy of Detention
Frilled Mystic
God-Eternal Oketra
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Hydroid Krasis
Incubation Druid
Llanowar Elves
Shalai, Voice of Plenty

Spells (7)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
Lands (25)
Breeding Pool
Forest
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Hinterland Harbor
Sunpetal Grove
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Disdainful Stroke
Dovin's Veto
Prison Realm
Thorn Lieutenant
Time Wipe
Trostani Discordant
Vivien Reid

MCQ Patriot Games II – 19/05/19 – 154 players

Winner – Mono W Aggro
Runner-up – Esper Hero
Semi-Finalist – 4C Dreadhorde
Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy
Quarter Finalist – Mono W Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Simic Nexus

Winner – Mono W Aggro

Creatures (27)
Venerated Loxodon
Dauntless Bodyguard
Skymarcher Aspirant
Law-Rune Enforcer
Benalish Marshal
Adanto Vanguard
Tithe Taker
Snubhorn Sentry

Spells (9)
Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants
Legion's Landing
Conclave Tribunal
Lands (20)
20 Plains

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Tocatli Honor Guard
Demystify
Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants
Gideon Blackblade
Unbreakable Formation

Runner-up – Esper Hero

Creatures (14)
Elite Guardmage
Hostage Taker
Thief of Sanity
Hero of Precinct One

Spells (20)
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Enter the God-Eternals
Ugin, the Ineffable
Teferi, Time Raveler
Mortify
Thought Erasure
Tyrant's Scorn
Lands (26)
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Isolated Chapel
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacomb
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Narset, Parter of Veils
Duress
Dovin's Veto
Elderspell
Despark
Oath of Kaya

Semi-Finalist – 4C Dreadhorde

Creatures (16)
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Seekers' Squire
Massacre Girl

Spells (17)
Command the Dreadhorde
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Teferi, Time Raveler
Vivien Reid
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (27)
Interplanar Beacon
Sunpetal Grove
Overgrown Tomb
Breeding Pool
Drowned Catacomb
Woodland Cemetery
Hinterland Harbor
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Thrashing Brontodon
Cast Down
The Elderspell
Kraul Harpooner

Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy

Creatures (24)
Llanowar Elves
Thorn Lieutenant
Gruul Spellbreaker
Rekindling Phoenix
Skarrgan Hellkite
Legion Warboss

Spells (9)
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
Lightning Strike
Shock
Lava Coil
Lands (23)
Mountain
Forest
Stomping Ground
Rootbound Crag

Sideboard (16)
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Deathgorge Scavenger
Lava Coil
Dire Fleet Daredevil
The Immortal Sun
Sorceress Spyglass
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
Vivien Reid
Banefire

Quarter Finalist – Mono W Aggro

Creatures (26)
Dauntless Bodyguard
Law-Rune Enforcer
Skymarcher Aspirant
Adanto Vanguard
Snubhorn Sentry
Benalish Marshal
Venerated Loxodon

Spells (14)
Gideon Blackblade
Conclave Tribunal
Unbreakable Formation
Legion's Landing
History of Benalia
Lands (20)
20 Plains

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants
Gideon Blackblade
Conclave Tribunal
Settle the Wreckage
Tocatli Honor Guard
Demystify

Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero

Creatures (14)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Deputy of Detention
Elite Guardmage

Spells (20)
Tyrant's Scorn
Despark
Oath of Kaya
Mortify
Thought Erasure
Teferi, Time Raveler
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Lands (26)
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacomb
Isolated Chapel
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
The Elderspell
Unmoored Ego
Duress
Dovin's Veto
Enter the God-Eternals
Moment of Craving
Narset, Parter of Veils
Vraska's Contempt

Quarter Finalist – Mono Red Aggro

Creatures (20)
Ghitu Lavarunner
Fanatical Firebrand
Runaway Steam-Kin
Viashino Pyromancer
Goblin Chainwhirler

Spells (20)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Wizard's Lightning
Light up the Stage
Experimental Frenzy
Lands (20)
20 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Risk Factor
Legion Warboss
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Rekindling Phoenix
Chandra, Fire Artisan

Quarter Finalist – Simic Nexus

Spells (35)
Nexus of Fate
Wilderness Reclamation
Search for Azcanta
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Narset, Parter of Veils
Chemister's Insight
Root Snare
Bond of Flourishing
Blink of an Eye
Callous Dismissal
Growth Spiral
Lands (25)
Hinterland Harbor
Breeding Pool
Memorial to Genius
Blast Zone
Simic Guildgate
Forest
Island

Sideboard (15)
Biogenic Ooze
Carnage Tyrant
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Negate
Thrashing Brontodon
Crushing Canopy
Kraul Harpooner

MCQ Patriot Games I – 18/5/19 – 161 players

Winner – Jeskai Superfriends
Runner-Up – Mono R Aggro
Semis – Izzet Phoenix
Semis – 4C Dreadhorde
Quarters – Izzet Phoenix
Quarters – Esper Hero
Quarters – Simic Nexus
Quarters – Gruul Stompy

Winner – Jeskai Superfriends

Creatures (4)
Fblthp, the Lost

Spells (31)
Shock
Narset, Parter of Veils
Spark Double (?)
Gideon Blackblade
Spell Pierce
Mox Amber
Deafening Clarion
Lightning Strike
Teferi, Time Raveler
Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Sarkhan, the Masterless
Lands (25)
Island
Clifftop Retreat
Sulfur Falls
Steam Vents
Sacred Foundry
Interplanar Beacon
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Deafening Clarion
Dovin's Veto
Lyra Dawnbringer
Settle the Wreckage
In Bolas's Clutches

Runner-Up – Mono R Aggro

Creatures (20)
Fanatical Firebrand
Ghitu Lavarunner
Runaway Steam-Kin
Viashino Pyromancer
Goblin Chainwhirler

Spells (21)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Wizard's Lightning
Light up the Stage
Experimental Frenzy
Skewer the Critics
Lands (19)
19 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Mountain
Experimental Frenzy
Legion Warboss
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Lava Coil
Risk Factor
Tibalt, Rakish Investigator

Semis – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (11)
Crackling Drake
Goblin Electromancer
Arclight Phoenix
Augur of Bolas

Spells (28)
Opt
Shock
Radical Idea
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Strike
Finale of Promise
Lava Coil
Chart a Course
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Lands (21)
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Spell Pierce
Commence the Endgame
Augur of Bolas
Entrancing Melody
Shivan Fire
Legion Warboss
Narset, Parter of Veils

Semis – 4C Dreadhorde

Creatures (17)
Paradise Druid
Wildgrowth Walker
Merfolk Branchwalker
Jadelight Ranger
Massacre Girl

Spells (17)
Command the Dreadhorde
Teferi, Time Raveler
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Lands (26)
Interplanar Beacon
Overgrown Tomb
Woodland Cemetery
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave
Hinterland Harbor
Sunpetal Grove
Isolated Chapel
Breeding Pool

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Narset, Parter of Veils
Thrashing Brontodon
Cast Down
Kraul Harpooner
Finale of Eternity
The Elderspell

Quarters – Esper Hero

Creatures (14)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Deputy of Detention
Elite Guardmage

Spells (20)
Tyrant's Scorn
Despark
Oath of Kaya
Mortify
Thought Erasure
Teferi, Time Raveler
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Lands (26)
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacomb
Isolated Chapel
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
The Elderspell
Unmoored Ego
Duress
Dovin's Veto
Enter the God-Eternals
Moment of Craving
Narset, Parter of Veils
Vraska's Contempt

Quarters – Simic Nexus

Spells (33)
Nexus of Fate
Wilderness Reclamation
Search for Azcanta
Root Snare
Growth Spiral
Chemister's Insight
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
Callous Dismissal
Opt
Blink of an Eye
Lands (27)
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor
Memorial to Genius
Blast Zone
Island
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
God-Eternal Kefnet
Biogenic Ooze
Negate
Narset's Reversal
Crushing Canopy
Narset, Parter of Veils
Kraul Harpooner

Quarters – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (12)
Crackling Drake
Goblin Electromancer
Arclight Phoenix
Augur of Bolas

Spells (27)
Opt
Shock
Spell Pierce
Radical Idea
Beacon Bolt
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Strike
Finale of Promise
Discovery // Dispersal
Lava Coil
Chart a Course
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Lands (21)
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Lava Coil
Spell Pierce
Shivan Fire
Legion Warboss
Narset, Parter of Veils
Fiery Cannonade
Beacon Bolt
Niv-Mizzet, Parun

Quarters – Gruul Stompy (0)

[d style="embedded"] (0)

Creatures (28)
Llanowar Elves
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Zhur-Taa Goblin
Legion Warboss
Gruul Spellbreaker
Rekindling Phoenix
Skarrgan Hellkite

Spells (7)
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
Lightning Strike

Lands (23)
Forest
Mountain
Rootbound Crag
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Immortal Sun
Domri, Chaos Bringer
Vivien's Arkbow
Lava Coil
Thrashing Brontodon
Vivien Reid
Nullhide Ferox
Golgari Guildgate