PV’s Rule – by Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa

Despite the name, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa outlines 2 rules that help guide his decision making in game, explaining why it is often correct to make a worse play than one which appears available, if it takes away choice from your opponent. He also explains what to do when your opponent acts in a way that doesn’t force you into a line. At high level play this thinking is extremely useful, however it relies on both players agreeing on the value of pieces and plays, and can therefore be misleading when playing in a situation where you have a skill advantage over an opponent.

Patriot Games – 20/5/18 – 29 players

Winner – BR Aggro
Runner-Up – BR Aggro
Semi-Finalist – BG Constrictor
Semi-Finalist – WB Vehicles
Quarter Finalist – WB Vehicles
Quarter Finalist – Mono G Stompy
Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro
Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro

Winner – BR Aggro

Creatures (20)
Bomat Courier
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Siege-Gang Commander
Soul-Scar Mage
Walking Ballista

Spells (16)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Cut//Ribbons
Heart of Kiran
Abrade
Unlicensed Disintegration
Aethersphere Harvester
Lands (24)
11 Mountain
Spire of Industry
Dragonskull Summit
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough

Sideboard (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Arguel's Blood Fast
Chandra's Defeat
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Doomfall
Duress
Karn, Scion of Urza
Release the Gremlins
Siege-Gang Commander
The Eldest Reborn

Runner-Up – BR Aggro

Creatures (17)
Glorybringer
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Rekindling Phoenix
Walking Ballista

Spells (18)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Heart of Kiran
Abrade
Magma Spray
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (25)
10 Mountain
Spire of Industry
Swamp
Dragonskull Summit
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Cinder Barrens

Sideboard (15)
Glorybringer
Arguel's Blood Fast
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Doomfall
Duress
Vraska's Contempt

Semi-Finalist – BG Constrictor

Creatures (28)
Walking Ballista
Llanowar Elves
Winding Constrictor
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Thrashing Brontodon
Ravenous Chupacabra
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (9)
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Adventurous Impulse
Fatal Push
Vraska's Contempt
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Woodland Cemetery
Aether Hub
Ifnir Deadlands
Hashep Oasis
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Fatal Push
Duress
Cast Down
Doomfall
Ripjaw Raptor
The Eldest Reborn
Nissa, Vital Force
Vraska, Relic Seeker

Semi-Finalist – WB Vehicles

Creatures (16)
Scrapheap Scrounger
Walking Ballista
Lyra Dawnbringer
Toolcraft Exemplar
Knight of Malice

Spells (20)
Thopter Arrest
Fatal Push
Cast Out
Karn, Scion of Urza
Gideon of the Trials
History of Benalia
Heart of Kiran
Lands (24)
Plains
Swamp
Ifnir Deadlands
Concealed Courtyard
Isolated Chapel

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Cast Out
Treasure Map
Duress
Forsake the Worldly
Doomfall
Angel of Sanctions
Fumigate
Settle the Wreckage

Quarter Finalist – WB Vehicles

Creatures (17)
Scrapheap Scrounger
Walking Ballista
Lyra Dawnbringer
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Toolcraft Exemplar
Knight of Malice

Spells (19)
Fatal Push
Cast Out
Karn, Scion of Urza
Gideon of the Trials
History of Benalia
Heart of Kiran
Lands (24)
Plains
Swamp
Field of Ruin
Scavenger Grounds
Ifnir Deadlands
Concealed Courtyard
Isolated Chapel

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Crook of Condemnation
Duress
Forsake the Worldly
Doomfall
Angel of Sanctions
Fumigate
Settle the Wreckage

Quarter Finalist – Mono G Stompy

Creatures (18)
Llanowar Elves
Rhonas the Indomitable
Jadelight Ranger
Thrashing Brontodon
Steel Leaf Champion
Ghalta, Primal Hunger

Spells (19)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Heart of Kiran
Hour of Glory
Fatal Push
Blossoming Defense
Rhonas' Last Stand
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Woodland Cemetery
Foul Orchard
13 Forest

Sideboard (15)
Doomfall
Duress
Heroic Intervention
Crushing Canopy
Nissa, Vital Force
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Deathgorge Scavenger
Shapers' Sanctuary

Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (17)
Scrapheap Scrounger
Walking Ballista
Pia Nalaar
Goblin Chainwhirler
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer

Spells (18)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Magma Spray
Cut//Ribbons
Heart of Kiran
Abrade
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (25)
Spire of Industry
Cinder Barrens
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Aether Hub
11 Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Chandra's Defeat
Arguel's Blood Fast
Release the Gremlins
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Cut//Ribbons
Hour of Glory
Doomfall
Duress
Glorybringer

Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (21)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Walking Ballista
Pia Nalaar
Goblin Chainwhirler
Glorybringer

Spells (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Cut//Ribbons
Heart of Kiran
Abrade
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
Spire of Industry
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Aether Hub
11 Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Magma Spray
Chandra's Defeat
Abrade
Arguel's Blood Fast
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Doomfall
Duress
Cast Down
The Eldest Reborn
Glorybringer

Harlequins – 19/5/18 – 19 players

Winner – BR Aggro
Runner-up – Jeskai Control
Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro
Semi-Finalist – UB Control
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red
Quarter Finalist – BG Constrictor
Quarter Finalist – BR Midrange
Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Winner – BR Aggro

Creatures (26)
Walking Ballista
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer

Spells (14)
Abrade
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Cut//Ribbons
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (24)
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
11 Mountain
Swamp
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (15)
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer
Pia Nalaar
Aethersphere Harvester
Duress
Doomfall
Magma Spray
Abrade
Release the Gremlins
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Aether Hub

Runner-up – Jeskai Control

Spells (33)
Supreme Will
Abrade
Divination
Settle the Wreckage
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Magma Spray
Search for Azcanta
Hour of Revelation
Negate
Pull from Tomorrow
Commit//Memory
Syncopate
Skywhaler's Shot
Lands (27)
Spirebluff Canal
Inspiring Vantage
Irrigated Farmland
Clifftop Retreat
Aether Hub
Sulfur Falls
Mountain
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Jace's Defeat
Nezahal, Primal Tide
Fiery Cannonade
By Force
Regal Caracal
Hour of Revelation
Unwind

Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (20)
Walking Ballista
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Glorybringer
Rekindling Phoenix

Spells (15)
Abrade
Magma Spray
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
13 Mountain
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (15)
Pia Nalaar
Release the Gremlins
Glorybringer
Duress
Doomfall
Cut//Ribbons
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Arguel's Blood Fast
Abrade

Semi-Finalist – UB Control

Creatures (5)
The Scarab God
Territorial Gearhulk

Spells (35)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Fatal Push
Syncopate
Moment of Craving
Cast Down
Censor
Essence Scatter
Negate
Disallow
Blink of an Eye
Unwind
Vraska's Contempt
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Glimmer of Genius
Commit//Memory
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Evolving Wilds
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Scavenger Grounds
Ipnu Rivulet
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Vizier of Many Faces
Aether Meltdown
Contraband Kingpin
Duress
Sorcerous Spyglass
Negate
Deadeye Tracker

Quarter Finalist – Mono Red

Creatures (26)
Soul-Scar Mage
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Goblin Chainwhirler
Hazoret the Fervent
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider

Spells (11)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Abrade
Lightning Strike
Shock
Lands (23)
23 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Fight with Fire
Kari Zev's Expertise
Magma Spray
Scavenger Grounds
Siege-Gang Commander

Quarter Finalist – BG Constrictor

Creatures (28)
Llanowar Elves
Walking Ballista
Winding Constrictor
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Thrashing Brontodon
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Ravenous Chupacabra
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (9)
Blossoming Defense
Vraska's Contempt
Fatal Push
Adventurous Impulse
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Lands (23)
Aether Hub
Ifnir Deadlands
Woodland Cemetery
Blooming Marsh
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Deathgorge Scavenger
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Cast Down
Fatal Push
Duress
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Nissa, Vital Force

Quarter Finalist – BR Midrange

Creatures (10)
Walking Ballista
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar

Spells (25)
Treasure Map
Heart of Kiran
Fight with Fire
Magma Spray
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Jaya Ballard
Jaya's Immolating Inferno
Lands (25)
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Spire of Industry
15 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Release the Gremlins
Squee, the Immortal
Sweltering Suns
Sorcerous Spyglass
Siege-Gang Commander
Duress
Hour of Glory

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Spells (33)
Disallow
Essence Scatter
Blink of an Eye
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Syncopate
Pull from Tomorrow
Commit//Memory
Cast Out
Seal Away
Search for Azcanta
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Gideon of the Trials
Lands (27)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Ipnu Rivulet
Field of Ruin
Meandering River
Plains
Island
Memorial of Genius

Sideboard (15)
Invoke the Divine
Sorcerous Spyglass
Negate
History of Benalia
Gideon of the Trials
Aether Meltdown
Fumigate
Authority of the Consuls

Playnation – 19/5/18 – x players

Winner – BR Aggro
Runner-up – Mono G Stompy
Semi-Finalist – Mono W Knights
Semi-Finalist – UB Midrange
Quarter Finalist – UW Control
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red
Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro
Quarter Finalist – WG Angels

Winner – BR Aggro

Creatures (19)
Walking Ballista
Soul-Scar Mage
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer

Spells (16)
Magma Spray
Abrade
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
12 Mountain
Spire of Industry
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Chandra's Defeat
Duress
By Force
Doomfall
Fiery Cannonade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Glorybringer
Cut//Ribbons
Arguel's Blood Fast
Vraska's Contempt

Runner-up – Mono G Stompy

Creatures (25)
Llanowar Elves
Steel Leaf Champion
Rhonas the Indomitable
Ripjaw Raptor
Ghalta, Primal Hunger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Thrashing Brontodon
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (13)
Blossoming Defense
Adventurous Impulse
Heart of Kiran
Nature's Way
Lands (22)
18 Forest
Hashep Oasis

Sideboard (15)
Arborback Stomper
Deathgorge Scavenger
Heroic Intervention
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Nissa, Vital Force
Thrashing Brontodon
Nature's Way
Crushing Canopy

Semi-Finalist – Mono W Knights

Creatures (20)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Knight of Malice
Scrapheap Scrounger
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Lyra Dawnbringer
Walking Ballista

Spells (17)
Cast Out
Fatal Push
Heart of Kiran
Gideon of the Trials
Thopter Arrest
History of Benalia
Lands (24)
Concealed Courtyard
Isolated Chapel
Shefet Dunes
Ifnir Deadlands
Scavenger Grounds
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Fragmentize
Duress
Cast Down
Forsake the Worldly
Doomfall
Gideon's Intervention
Settle the Wreckage
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Fumigate

Semi-Finalist – UB Midrange

Creatures (14)
Ravenous Chupacabra
Muldrotha, the Gravetide
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Champion of Wits
Gifted Aetherborn
Hostage Taker

Spells (21)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Blink of an Eye
Fatal Push
Syncopate
Supreme Will
Pull from Tomorrow
Essence Scatter
Vraska's Contempt
Commit//Memory
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Memorial to Genius
Field of Ruin
Island
Swamp
Woodland Cemetery
Hinterland Harbour

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Sorcerous Spyglass
Fatal Push
Essence Extraction
Duress
The Scarab God
Golden Demise
Essence Scatter
Negate

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Spells (33)
Gideon of the Trials
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Seal Away
Cast Out
Commit//Memory
Blink of an Eye
Disallow
Essence Scatter
Search for Azcanta
Fumigate
Pull from Tomorrow
Settle the Wreckage
Syncopate
Lands (27)
Memorial to Genius
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Field of Ruin
Plains
Island
Meandering River

Sideboard (15)
Aether Meltdown
Authority of the Consuls
Fumigate
Gideon of the Trials
Invoke the Divine
Karn, Scion of Urza
Negate
Sorcerous Spyglass

Quarter Finalist – Mono Red

Creatures (27)
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Earthshaker Khenra
Goblin Chainwhirler
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (11)
Shock
Abrade
Lightning Strike
Lands (22)
20 Mountain
Scavenger Grounds

Sideboard (15)
Squee the Immortal
Glorybringer
Chandra's Defeat
Magma Spray
Fight with Fire
Sorcerous Spyglass
Kari Zev's Expertise

Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (18)
Walking Ballista
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer

Spells (17)
Magma Spray
Abrade
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Cinder Barrens
11 Mountain
Spire of Industry
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Chandra's Defeat
Duress
Doomfall
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Release the Gremlins
Demonlord Belzenlok
Arguel's Blood Fast
Vraska's Contempt

Quarter Finalist – WG Angels

Creatures (26)
Angel of Sanctions
Jadelight Ranger
Llanowar Elves
Lyra Dawnbringer
Merfolk Branchwalker
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Thrashing Brontodon
Walking Ballista

Spells (11)
Ajani Unyielding
Blossoming Defense
Settle the Wreckage
Baffling End
Lands (23)
Forest
Hashep Oasis
Plains
Scattered Groves
Tranquil Expanse
Sunpetal Grove

Sideboard (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Deathgorge Scavenger
Heroic Intervention
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Nissa, Vital Force
Prowling Serpopard
Seal Away

Highlander Games – 19/5/18 – 31 players

Winner – UW Gift
Runner-up – UB Control
Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro
Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Mono B Control
Quarter Finalist – WR Aggro
Quarter Finalist – Esper Knights
Quarter Finalist – Abzan Midrange

Winner – UW Gift

Creatures (16)
Angel of Invention
Fairgrounds Warden
Champion of Wits
Minister of Inquiries
Sacred Cat

Spells (21)
Refurbish
Cast Out
God-Pharaoh's Gift
Fumigate
Chart a Course
Strategic Planning
Search for Azcanta
Lands (23)
Ipnu Rivulet
Hostile Desert
Plains
Island
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Sacred Cat
Jace's Defeat
Fumigate
Fragmentize
Cast Out
History of Benalia
Lyra Dawnbringer

Runner-up – UB Control

Creatures (0)

Spells (33)
Fatal Push
Opt
Search for Azcanta
Censor
Blink of an Eye
Cast Down
Consign//Oblivion
Divination
Secrets of the Golden City
Disallow
Never//Return
Doomfall
Mastermind's Acquisition
Vraska's Contempt
Yahenni's Expertise
Commit//Memory
The Mirari Conjecture
Torment of Hailfire
Lands (24)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Swamp
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Cast Down
Arguel's Blood Fast
Disallow
Negate
Never//Return
Unburden
Moment of Craving
Essence Extraction
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Torrential Gearhulk

Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (24)
Walking Ballista
Inventor's Apprentice
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Glorybringer
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (13)
Abrade
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Cut//Ribbons
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (23)
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
12 Mountain
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Lost Legacy
Invigorated Rampage
Fatal Push
Fight with Fire
Duress
Lightning Strike
Scavenger Grounds

Semi-Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (19)
Walking Ballista
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Rekindling Phoenix
Pia Nalaar
Glorybringer

Spells (16)
Abrade
Magma Spray
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lands (25)
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Aether Hub
13 Mountain
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (15)
Doomfall
Arguel's Blood Fast
Glorybringer
Duress
Chandra's Defeat
The Eldest Reborn
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Cut//Ribbons
Pia Nalaar

Quarter Finalist – Mono B Control

Creatures (12)
Walking Ballista
Gifted Aetherborn
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Demonlord Belzenlok
Noxious Gearhulk

Spells (22)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Fatal Push
Cast Down
Doomfall
Never//Return
Vraska's Contempt
The Eldest Reborn
Lands (26)
22 Swamp
Cabal Stronghold

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Arguel's Blood Fast
Sorcerous Spyglass
Gifted Aetherborn
Bontu's Last Reckoning
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Ravenous Chupacabra
The Eldest Reborn
Demonlord Belzenlok

Quarter Finalist – WR Aggro

Creatures (29)
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Earthshaker Khenra
Fanatical Firebrand
Bomat Courier
Soul-Scar Mage
Hazoret the Fervent
Goblin Chainwhirler
Ahn-Crop Crasher

Spells (10)
Path of Mettle
Seal Away
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (21)
13 Mountain
Clifftop Retreat
Inspiring Vantage

Sideboard (15)
Authority of the Consuls
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Ixalan's Binding
Pia Nalaar
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra's Defeat
Glorybringer
Release the Gremlins
Scavenger Grounds
Fight with Fire

Quarter Finalist – Esper Knights

Creatures (19)
Knight of Grace
Knight of Malice
Lyra Dawnbringer
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Champion of Wits
The Scarab God
Walking Ballista
Aryel, Knight of Windgrace

Spells (16)
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Seal Away
Vraska's Contempt
History of Benalia
Fatal Push
Doomfall
Cast Out
Lands (25)
Plains
Swamp
Irrigated Farmland
Isolated Chapel
Fetid Pools
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacomb
Concealed Courtyard

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Duress
Forsake the Worldly
Negate
Seal Away
Settle the Wreckage
Authority of the Consuls

Quarter Finalist – Abzan Midrange

Creatures (12)
Knight of Malice
Walking Ballista
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Aryel, Knight of Windgrace
Josu Vess, Lich Knight
Lyra Dawnbringer

Spells (23)
Gideon of the Trials
Karn, Scion of Urza
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Fatal Push
Seal Away
History of Benalia
Cast Out
Vraska's Contempt
Heart of Kiran
Lands (23)
Forest
Swamp
Plains
Scattered Groves
Concealed Courtyard
Isolated Chapel
Woodland Cemetery
Ifnir Deadlands
Scavenger Grounds
Sunpetal Grove

Sideboard (15)
Treasure Map
Profane Procession
Arguel's Blood Fast
Duress
Settle the Wreckage
Sorcerous Spyglass
Fumigate
Walking Ballista
Scrapheap Scrounger

Who’s The Beatdown? – by Mike Flores

One of the most oft referenced pieces of magic writing, this article formed the foundation for understanding of role assignment for many players when it was first published on The Dojo. While the examples used may be a little tough to understand for newer players, the lessons it teaches are timeless.