Big Orbit Games 21-10-17

Jon Partridge – Abzan Tokens – Winner

Creatures (6)
Anointer Priest
Sunscourge Champion

Spells (31)
Start//Finish
Anointed Procession
Hidden Stockpile
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Fatal Push
Cast Out
Fumigate
Renegade Map
Legion’s Landing
Lands (24)
Concealed Courtyard
Evolving Wilds
Shefet Dunes
Ifnir Deadlands
Forest
Swamp
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Angel of Sanctions
Regal Caracal
Lost Legacy
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Sunscourge Champion
Duress
Vona, Butcher of Magan
NB: This is a 61 card main deck

James Allingham – Abzan Tokens – Runner-Up

Creatures (4)
Anointer Priest

Spells (34)
Start//Finish
Anointed Procession
Hidden Stockpile
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Fatal Push
Cast Out
Fumigate
Renegade Map
Legion’s Landing
Treasure Map
Lands (22)
Concealed Courtyard
Evolving Wilds
Shefet Dunes
Ifnir Deadlands
Forest
Swamp
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Angel of Sanctions
Lost Legacy
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Treasure Map
Ixalan's Binding
Duress
Authority of the Consuls
NB: The decklist is missing 4 cards – I have assumed James was running Fatal Push, even though it’s not on the list

Matthew Irvine – Ramunap Red – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (22)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Earthshaker Khenra
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (14)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (24)
15 Mountain
Ramunap Ruins
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Sand Strangler
Glorybringer
Chandra’s Defeat
Pia Nalaar
Aethersphere Harvester
Rampaging Ferocidon
Vance's Blasting Cannons

Loz Kearsley – UW Approach – Semi-Finalist

Spells (36)
Gideon of the Trials
Approach of the Second Sun
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Opt
Aether Meltdown
Censor
Search for Azcanta
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Cast Out
Lands (26)
Ipnu Rivulet
Glacial Fortress
Scavenger Grounds
Field of Ruin
Irrigated Farmland
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Regal Caracal
Authority of the Consuls
Negate
Torrential Gearhulk
Pull from Tomorrow
Disallow
Kefnet the Mindful
NB: This is a 62 card main deck

Archie Owen – UB Control – Quarter-Finalist

Creatures (6)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (29)
Censor
Disallow
Essence Scatter
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Search for Azcanta
Essence Extraction
Fatal Push
Vraska’s Contempt
Negate
Supreme Will
Lands (25)
Drowned Catacomb
Evolving Wilds
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Scavenger Grounds
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Jace's Defeat
Duress
Essence Extraction
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Gifted Aetherborn
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Lost Legacy
Negate

Lewis Marshall – Temur Energy – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (23)
Whirler Virtuoso
Glorybringer
Rogue Refiner
Servant of the Conduit
Longtusk Cub
Bristling Hydra

Spells (15)
Magma Spray
Abrade
Harnessed Lightning
Essence Scatter
Confiscation Coup
Attune with Aether
Lands (22)
Botanical Sanctum
Rootbound Crag
Aether Hub
Spirebluff Canal
Forest
Mountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Appetite for the Unnatural
Supreme Will
Vizier of Many Faces
Spell Pierce
Chandra’s Defeat
Deathgorge Scavenger

Dominic Reeves – Sultai Constrictor – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (27)
Winding Constrictor
Walking Ballista
Longtusk Cub
Rogue Refiner
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
The Scarab God
Bristling Hydra
Hostage Taker
Rishkar, Peema Renegade

Spells (12)
Attune with Aether
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Vraska's Contempt
Lands (21)
Aether Hub
Botanical Sanctum
Blooming Marsh
Fetid Pools
Forest
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Negate
Duress
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Deathgorge Scavenger
Die Young
Vraska, Relic Seeker

David Calf – Ramunap Red – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (24)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Harsh Mentor
Earthshaker Khenra
Rampaging Ferocidon
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (12)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (24)
15 Mountain
Ramunap Ruins
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Sand Strangler
Glorybringer
Chandra’s Defeat
Harsh Mentor
Pia Nalaar
Abrade
Aethersphere Harvester
Vance's Blasting Cannons

Matthew Irvine – Ramunap Red – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (22)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Earthshaker Khenra
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (14)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (24)
15 Mountain
Ramunap Ruins
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Sand Strangler
Glorybringer
Chandra’s Defeat
Pia Nalaar
Aethersphere Harvester
Rampaging Ferocidon
Vance's Blasting Cannons

Loz Kearsley – UW Approach – Semi-Finalist

Spells (36)
Gideon of the Trials
Approach of the Second Sun
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Opt
Aether Meltdown
Censor
Search for Azcanta
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Cast Out
Lands (26)
Ipnu Rivulet
Glacial Fortress
Scavenger Grounds
Field of Ruin
Irrigated Farmland
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Regal Caracal
Authority of the Consuls
Negate
Torrential Gearhulk
Pull from Tomorrow
Disallow
Kefnet the Mindful
NB: This is a 62 card main deck

Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *