Castle Comics – 03-02-18

Duncan Tang – UW God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Winner
Stephen France – Mardu Vehicles – Runner-Up
Sean Ferguson – UB Control – Semi-Finalist
Joseph Carpenter – UB Midrange – Semi-Finalist
Nathaniel Forsyth – Esper God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Quarter Finalist
Luke Greenslade – BG Constrictor – Quarter Finalist
Adam Gillies – WU Auras – Quarter Finalist
Brandon Balfour – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist

Duncan Tang – UW God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Winner

Creatures (16)
Minister of Inquiries
Sacred Cat
Champion of Wits
Fairgrounds Warden
Angel of Invention

Spells (21)
God Pharaoh’s Gift
Refurbish
Chart a Course
Strategic Planning
Search for Azcanta
Cast Out
Fumigate
Lands (23)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Ipnu Rivulet
Hostile Desert
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Fairgrounds Warden
Angel of Sanctions
Authority of the Consuls
Sacred Cat
Jace’s Defeat
Cast Out
Fumigate

Stephen France – Mardu Vehicles – Runner-Up

Creatures (21)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Bomat Courier
Veteran Motorist
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret, the Fervent

Spells (16)
Heart of Kiran
Aethersphere Harvester
Fatal Push
Built to Last
Magma Spray
Abrade
Cut//Ribbons
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (23)
Spire of Industry
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Inspiring Vantage
Canyon Slough
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Settle the Wreckage
Glorybringer
Swamp
Aethersphere Harvester
Fumigate
Angrath, the Flame-Chained

Sean Ferguson – UB Control – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (5)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (30)
Fatal Push
Censor
Essence Scatter
Moment of Craving
Disallow
Supreme Will
Reaver Ambush
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Glimmer of Genius
Lands (25)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Evolving Wilds
Arch of Orazca
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Negate
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Moment of Craving
Reaver Ambush
Vraska’s Contempt

Joseph Carpenter – UB Midrange – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (22)
Gifted Aetherborn
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Champion of Wits
Ravenous Chupacabra
Glyph Keeper
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (15)
Fatal Push
Essence Scatter
Disallow
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Chart a Course
Lands (28)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Submerged Boneyard
Evolving Wilds
Ipnu Rivulet
Scavenger Grounds
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Negate
Moment of Craving
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Yahenni’s Expertise
Search for Azcanta
Arguel’s Blood Feast
Essence Extraction
River’s Rebuke
Consign//Oblivion

Nathaniel Forsyth – Esper God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (30)
Minister of Inquiries
Kitesail Freebooter
Walking Ballista
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Champion of Wits
Trophy Mage
Hostage Taker
Ravenous Chupacabra
Angel of Invention
The Scarab God

Spells (6)
God Pharaoh’s Gift
Gate to the Afterlife
Aethersphere Harvester
Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Drowned Catacomb
Concealed Courtyard
Fetid Pools
Glacial Fortress
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Duress
Negate
Dreamstealer
Vraska’s Contempt
Profane Procession
Ravenous Chupacabra
The Scarab God

Luke Greenslade – BG Constrictor – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (27)
Winding Constrictor
Walking Ballista
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Merfolk Branchwalker
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Rhonas, the Indomitable
Ravenous Chupacabra
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (9)
Fatal Push
Blossoming Defense
Vraska’s Contempt
Lands (23)
Aether Hub
Blooming Marsh
Foul Orchard
Hashep Oasis
Scavenger Grounds
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Naturalize
Gifted Aetherborn
Lost Legacy
Cartouche of Ambition
Lifecrafter’s Bestiary
Aethersphere Harvester
Deathgorge Scavenger
Gonti, Lord of Luxury

Brandon Balfour – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (21)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Veteran Motorist
Walking Ballista
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret, the Fervent

Spells (15)
Heart of Kiran
Aethersphere Harvester
Fatal Push
Abrade
Cut//Ribbons
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
Spire of Industry
Aether Hub
Concealed Courtyard
Inspiring Vantage
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (14)
Duress
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Glorybringer
Magma Spray
Pia Nalaar
Ixalan’s Binding
Fumigate
Angrath, the Flame-Chained

Adam Gillies – WU Auras – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (21)
Skymarch Aspirant
Sacred Cat
Snubhorn Sentry
Adanto Vanguard
Adorned Pouncer
Sram, Senior Edificer

Spells (20)
Cartouche of Solidarity
Curious Obsession
Legion’s Landing
Cartouche of Knowledge
Sheltering Light
Dive Down
Baffling End
Lands (19)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Shefet Dunes
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Slash of Talons
Fragmentize
Negate
Baffling End
Dusk//Dawn
Island
Squire’s Devotion
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *