WPNQ Dark Sphere – 30/11/19 – 29 players

Winner – George Worshop – Golgari Sacrifice
Top 8 – Ceri Taylor – Rakdos Sacrifice
Top 8 – James Staples – UR Flash
Top 8 – Chris Staples – Golgari Cats
Top 8 – Ositadima Emezi – Jund Food Fight
Top 8 – Luke Arthur – Jeskai Cavalier Fires
Top 8 – Ebbe Filt Peterson – Mardu Sacrifice
Top 8 – Daniele Bottillo – Jeskai Planeswalker Fires

Winner – George Worshop

Golgari Sacrifice (0)

Creatures (24)
Guilded Goose
Cauldron Familiar
Paradise Druid
Thrashing Brontodon
Midnight Reaper
Murderous Rider
Wicked Wolf
Massacre Girl

Spells (9)
Witch's Oven
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Casualties of War
Lands (23)
Overgrown Tomb
Temple of Malady
Castle Locthwain
Fabled Passage
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Lovestruck Beast
Ritual of Soot
Leyline of the Void
Thrashing Brontodon
Questing Beast
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman

Top 8 – Ceri Taylor

Rakdos Sacrifice (0)

Creatures (25)
Cauldron Familiar
Gutterbones
Priest of the Forgotten Gods
Mayhem Devil
Midnight Reaper
Murderous Rider
Cavalier of Night
God-Eternal Bontu

Spells (10)
Claim of the Firstborn
Angrath's Rampage
Witch's Oven
Lands (25)
Blood Crypt
Castle Locthwain
Fabled Passage
Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Redcap Melee
Dreadhorde Butcher
Embereth Shieldbreaker
Noxious Grasp
Cavalier of Night

Top 8 – James Staples

UR Flash (0)

Creatures (16)
Brineborn Cutthroat
Brazen Borrower
Bonecrusher Giant
Gadwick, the Wizened
Spectral Sailor

Spells (18)
Chandra, Awakened Inferno
Shock
Negate
Opt
Ral's Outburst
Quench
Ionize
Embercleave
Chemister's Insight
Lands (26)
Steam Vents
Temple of Epiphany
Blast Zone
Mountain
Fabled Passage
Castle Vantress
Island

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Awakened Inferno
The Royal Scions
Aether Gust
Mystical Dispute
Disdainful Stroke
Lava Coil
Flame Sweep
Scorching Dragonfire
Sorcerous Spyglass

Top 8 – Chris Arlow

Golgari Sacrifice (0)

Creatures (23)
Cauldron Familiar
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Murderous Rider
Midnight Reaper
Thrashing Brontodon
Wicked Wolf
Massacre Girl

Spells (13)
Witch's Oven
Trail of Crumbs
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Casualties of War
Lands (24)
Overgrown Tomb
Castle Locthwain
Fabled Passage
10 Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Drill Bit
Lovestruck Beast
Return to Nature
Deathless Knight
Noxious Grasp
Legion's End
Massacre Girl
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman

Top 8 – Ositadima Emezi

Jund Sacrifice (0)

Creatures (22)
Mayhem Devil
Cauldron Familiar
Guilded Goose
Wicked Wolf
Thrashing Brontodon
Korvold, Fae-Cursed King
Massacre Girl
Murderous Rider

Spells (13)
Trail of Crumbs
Witch's Oven
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Casualties of War
Lands (25)
Fabled Passage
Forest
Swamp
Mountain
Castle Locthwain
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Overgrown Tomb

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Cindervines
Assassin's Trophy
Massacre Girl
Questing Beast
Lovestruck Beast

Top 8 – Luke Arthur

Jeskai Cavalier Fires (0)

Creatures (16)
Bonecrusher Giant
Cavalier of Flame
Cavalier of Gales
Kenrith, Returned King
Sphinx of Foresight

Spells (16)
Fires of Invention
Teferi, Time Raveler
Deafening Clarion
Shimmer of Possibilities
Time Wipe
Lands (28)
Steam Vents
Hallowed Fountain
Sacred Foundry
Castle Vantress
Temple of Epiphany
Temple of Triumph
Fabled Passage
Island
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Legion Warboss
Disenchant
Aether Gust
Brought Back
Mystical Dispute
Devout Decree

Top 8 – Ebbe Filt Peterson

Rakdos Ranklecrats (0)

Creatures (21)
Stormfist Crusader
Priest of the Forgotten Gods
Mayhem Devil
Cauldron Familiar
Rankle, Master of Pranks
Murderous Rider

Spells (16)
Claim of the Firstborn
Chandra, Acolyte of Flame
Witch's Oven
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Lands (23)
Swamp
Mountain
Godless Shrine
Sacred Foundry
Blood Crypt
Temple of Triumph
Temple of Silence
Fabled Passage
Castle Locthwain

Sideboard (15)
Plains
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Duress
Mortify
Bedevil
Theater of Horrors

Top 8 – Jeskai Walker Fires

Creatures (8)
Bonecrusher Giant
Kenrith, the Returned King
Fae of Wishes

Spells (25)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Deafening Clarion
Fires of Invention
Drawn from Dreams
Narset, Parter of Veils
Sarkhan the Masterless
Shock
Ugin, the Ineffable
Time Wipe
Lands (27)
Plains
Mountain
Castle Vantress
Island
Fabled Passage
Temple of Epiphany
Steam Vents
Hallowed Fountain
Sacred Foundry
Temple of Triumph
Interplanar Beacon

Sideboard (15)
Realm-Cloaked Giant
Nicol Bolas, Dragon-God
Chandra, Awakened Inferno
Mystical Dispute
Disenchant
Ethereal Absolution
Devout Decree
Unmoored Ego
Casualties of War
Dovin’s Veto
Sarkhan the Masterless
Leyline of the Void

Episode 103 – Pioneer Impressions

Episode 103 – Pioneer Impressions

 
 
00:00 / 01:13:31
 
1X
 

This week we look at the results from last weekends GPs, as well as the local results from Axion Now and The Games Shop. We talk a bit about the Oko problem. Then we have a discussion about how Pioneer is shaping up from what we have seen and how we think this weeks bannings will affect that.

News: 2:20
Local Results: 17:30
Deep dive: 32:50

Intro and Outro Music: Bit Quest by Kevin Macleod
News Theme: NewsSting by Kevin Macleod
Art: Leyline of Abundance by Noah Bradley.
This podcast is supported by our patreons at Patreon.com/SIcast, as well as our sponsors, Axion Now. Head to AxionNow.com to find out about upcoming events and find singles on sale.

The Games Shop WPNQ – 2/11/19 – 20 players

Winner – Stuart Wright – Sultai Food
Finalist – Aaron Graham – Simic Food
Semi-Finalist – Pieter Loubser – Sultai Food
Semi-Finalist – Calum Stephenson – Sultai Food
Quarter-Finalist – James Andrew – Sultai Food
Quarter-Finalist – David Calf – Sultai Food
Quarter-Finalist – James Staples – Sultai Food
Quarter-Finalist – Francesco Vitiello – Izzet Double Draw

Winner – Sultai Food – Stuart Wright

Creatures (16)
Guilded Goose
Hydroid Krasis
Paradise Druid
Wicked Wolf

Spells (19)
Noxious Grasp
Once Upon a Time
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Lands (25)
Breeding Pool
Fabled Passage
Forest
Island
Overgrown Tomb
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Veil of Summer
Assassin's Trophy
Legion's End
Negate
Massacre Girl
Thrashing Brontodon

Finalist – Simic Food – Aaron Graham

Creatures (21)
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Wicked Wolf
Questing Beast
Voracious Hydra
Hydroid Krasis

Spells (15)
Once Upon a Time
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Mystical Dispute
Lands (24)
Breeding Pool
Temple of Mystery
11 Forest
Island
Castle Garenbrig

Sideboard (15)
Brazzen Borrower
Stonecoil Serpent
Stolen by the Fae
Lovestruck Beast
Veil of Summer
Voracious Hydra
Aether Gust
Negate

Semi-Finalist – Sultai Food – Calum Stephenson

Creatures (21)
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Questing Beast
Wicked Wolf
Massacre Girl
Hydroid Krasis

Spells (15)
Once Upon a Time
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Legion's End
Lands (24)
Watery Grave
Overgrown Tomb
Breeding Pool
Temple of Mystery
Temple of Malady
Castle Vantress
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Noxious Grasp
Casualties of War
Legion's End
Veil of Summer
Negate
Ashiok, Dream Render
Agent of Treachery

Semi-Finalist – Sultai Food – Pieter Loubser

Creatures (16)
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Hydroid Krasis
Wicked Wolf

Spells (20)
Once Upon a Time
Noxious Grasp
Casualties of War
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Lands (24)
Forest
Swamp
Island
Breeding Pool
Overgrown Tomb
Watery Grave
Fabled Passage

Sideboard (15)
Assassin's Trophy
Veil of Summer
Lovestruck Beast
Disdainful Stroke
Negate
Massacre Girl
Duress
Legion's End

Quarter-Finalist – Sultai Food – James Andrew

Creatures (18)
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Incubation Druid
Wicked Wolf
Hydroid Krasis
Questing Beast

Spells (17)
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Disdainful Stroke
Noxious Grasp
Once Upon a Time
Lands (25)
Breeding Pool
Watery Grave
Overgrown Tomb
Fabled Passage
Forest
Island
Swamp
Castle Locthwain

Sideboard (15)
Noxious Grasp
Veil of Summer
Mystical Dispute
Disdainful Stroke
Massacre Girl
Thrashing Brontodon
Find // Finality

Quarter-Finalist – Sultai Food – David Calf

Creatures (17)
Guilded Goose
Hydroid Krasis
Massacre Girl
Paradise Druid
Wicked Wolf

Spells (19)
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Once Upon a Time
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Noxious Grasp
Lands (24)
Breeding Pool
Fabled Passage
Forest
Island
Overgrown Tomb
Swamp
Watery Grave
Castle Locthwain

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Disdainful Stroke
Mystical Dispute
Veil of Summer
Massacre Girl
Legion's End
Casualties of War
Thrashing Brontodon
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
The Elder Spell

Quarter-Finalist – Sultai Food – James Staples

Creatures (18)
Guilded Goose
Paradise Druid
Hydroid Krasis
Wicked Wolf
Massacre Girl

Spells (19)
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Noxious Grasp
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Once Upon a Time
Lands (24)
Breeding Pool
Watery Grave
Overgrown Tomb
Castle Locthwain
Swamp
Island
Fabled Passage
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Disdainful Stroke
Negate
Mystical Dispute
Veil of Summer
Assassin's Trophy
Casualties of War
Legion's End
Thrashing Brontodon
Massacre Girl
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales

Quarter-Finalist – Izzet Double Draw – Francesco Vitiello

Creatures (12)
Crackling Drake
Goblin Electromancer
Niv-Mizzet Parun
Irencrag Pyromancer
Mad Ratter

Spells (27)
Beacon Bolt
Improbable Alliance
The Royal Scion
Lava Coil
Opt
Radical Idea
Scorching Dragonfire
Shock
Thrill of Possibilities
Lands (21)
Fabled Passage
Island
Mountain
Steam Vents
Temple of Epiphany

Sideboard (15)
Beacon Bolt
Disdainful Stroke
Embereth Shieldbreaker
Flame Sweep
Fry
God-Eternal Kefnet
Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor
Mystical Dispute
Narset, Parter of Veils
Negate
Niv-Mizzet Parun