EU Modern Series – The Games Shop Aldershot – 29/6/19 – 38 players

Winner – Storm – Alexander Gordon-Brown
Runner-up – Jund – Pieter Loubser
Semi-Finalist – Humans – Alvaro Encinca Diez
Semi-Finalist – Merfolk – Ryan Fernandez
Quarter Finalist – Storm – Kristan Barlow
Quarter Finalist – Jund – Heimir Palmeson
Quarter Finalist – Infect – Alex Winter
Quarter Finalist – Infect – Justin Kitt

Winner – Storm – Alexander Gordon-Brown

Creatures (7)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (36)
Serum Visions
Slight of Hand
Opt
Desparate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Grapeshot
Noxious Revival
Empty the Warrens
Aria of Flame
Peer Through Depths
Lands (17)
Fiery Islet
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Pieces of the puzzle
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Empty the Warrens
Aria of Flame
Echoing Truth
Wipe away

Runner-up – Jund – Pieter Loubser

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Scavengiong Ooze
Tarmagoyf
Seasoned Pyromancer
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Unearth
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Kolaghan's Command
Nihil Spellbomb
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothils

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Collector Ouphe
Weather the Storm
Anger of the Gods
Fulminator Mage
Plague Engineer
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Layline of the Void

Semi-Finalist – Humans – Alvaro Encinca Diez

Creatures (37)
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Meddling Mage
Mantis Rider
Reflector Mage
Kitesail Freebooter
Kessig Malcontents
Militia Bugler
Thalia's Lieutenant
Champion of the Parish
Phantasmal Image
Noble Hierarch

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Horizon Canopy
Ancient Ziggurat
Waterlogged Grove
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Deputy of Detention
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Ravenous Trap
Auriok Champion
Dismember
Grafdigger's Cage
Knight of Autumn

Semi-Finalist – Merfolk – Ryan Fernandez

Creatures (32)
Lord of Atlantis
Mistcaller
Merfolk Mistbinder
Benthic Biomancer
Master of the Pearl Tridant
Thassa, God of the Sea
Kumena's Speaker
Merfolk Trickster
Silvergill Adept
Harbinger of the Tides
Master of Waves

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Force of Negation
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Breeding Pool
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Botanical Sanctum
Waterlogged Grove
Mutavault
Island

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Dismember
Collector Ouphe
Relic of Progenitus
Deprive
Venser, Shaper Savant
Echoing Truth

Quarter Finalist – Storm – Kristan Barlow

Creatures (8)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (37)
Serum Visions
Slight of Hand
Opt
Repeal
Remand
Desparate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Grapeshot
Noxious Revival
Empty the Warrens
Lands (17)
Snow-Covered Island
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef

Sideboard (15)
Rebuild
Aria of Flame
Spell Pierce
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Empty the Warrens
Echoing Truth
Fact or Fiction

Quarter Finalist – Jund – Heimir Palmeson

Creatures (13)
Dark Confidant
Scavengiong Ooze
Tireless Tracker
Tarmagoyf
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana the Last Hope
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Kolaghan's Command
Nihil Spellbomb
Collective Brutality
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Ancient Grudge
Collector Ouphe
Anger of the Gods
Layline of the void
Plague Engineer
Nissa, Vital Force
Fulminator Mage

Quarter Finalist – Infect – Alex Winter

Creatures (13)
Blighted Agent
Glistner Elf
Ichorclaw Myr
Noble Hierach

Spells (26)
Become Immense
Blossoming Defense
DIsmember
Distortion Strike
Groundswell
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of the Vastwood
Scale Up
Lands (21)
Breeding Pool
Dryad Arbor
Forest
Inkmoth Nexus
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard (15)
Dismember
Force of Vigor
Nature's Claim
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Shaper's Sanctuary
Spell Pierce
Spellskite
Surgical Extraction
Twisted Image

Quarter Finalist – Infect – Justin Kitt

Creatures (13)
Blighted Agent
Glistner Elf
Noble Hierach
Spellskite

Spells (27)
Become Immense
Blossoming Defense
Distortion Strike
Groundswell
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of the Vastwood
Scale Up
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Breeding Pool
Forest
Inkmoth Nexus
Misty Rainforest
Pendelhaven
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Waterlogged Grove
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Ceremonious rejection
Dismember
Force of Vigor
Grafdigger's Cage
Kitchen Finks
Nature's Claim
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
Shaper's Sanctuary
Spell Pierce
Surgical Extraction
Teferi, Time Raveler
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *