European Modern Series – Murphy’s Vault – 14/7/19

Winner – Mardu Shadow
Runner-up – Izzet Phoenix
Semi-Finalist – Affinity
Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits
Quarter Finalist – Izzet Kiki-Jiki
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – Humans
Quarter Finalist – Storm

Winner –

Creatures (15)
Death's Shadow
Dreadhord Arcanist
Gurmag Angler
Ranger-Captain of Eos
Street Wraith

Spells (20)
Faithless Looting
Nihils Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Mishra's Bauble
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Temur Battle-Rage
Unearth
Lands (0)

Lands not noted on Decklist (0)

Sideboard (15)
Shenanigans
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Liliana, the Last Hope
Grim Lavamancer
Lingering Souls
Abrade
Liliana's Triumph
Celestial Purge
Anger of the Gods
Plague Engineer
Rest In Peace
Yixlid Jailer

Runner-up – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (8)
Arclight Phoenix
Thing in the Ice

Spells (34)
Gut Shot
Surgical Extraction
Aria of Flame
Opt
Sleight of Hand
Thought Scour
Flame Slash
Serum Visions
Lava Dart
Magmatic Sinkhole
Faithless Looting
Manamorphose
Lightning Bolt
Finale of Promise
Lands (18)
Flooded Strand
Island
Misty Rainforest
Spirebluff Canal
Mountain
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents

Sideboard (15)
Anger of the Gods
Surgical Extraction
Dragon's Claw
Spell Pierce
Force of Negation
Narset Parter of Veils
Ceremonious Rejection
Blood Moon
Abrade
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer

Semi-Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (24)
Etched Champion
Ornithopter
Arcbound Ravager
Master of Etherium
Vault Skirge
Signal Pest
Memnite

Spells (19)
Mox Opal
Cranial Plating
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Experimental Frenzy
Welding Jar
Lands (17)
Mountain
Island
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (16)
Thoughtseize
Spell Pierce
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Etched Champion
Tormod's Crypt
Ancient Grudge
Dispatch
Damping Sphere
Graffdigger's Cage

Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits

Creatures (29)
Selfless Spirit
Supreme Phantom
Spell Queller
Drogskol Captain
Phantasmal Image
Noble Hierarch
Mausoleum Wanderer
Deputy of Detention

Spells (10)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Collected Company
Lands (21)
Waterlogged Grove
Breeding Pool
Cavern of Souls
Windswept Heath
Temple Garden
Seachrome Coast
Plains
Moorland Haunt
Misty Rainforest
Horizon Canopy
Botanical Sanctum
Flooded Strand
Forest
Hallowed Fountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Collector Ouphe
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Force of Negation
Geist of Saint Traft
Hurkyl's Recall
Knight of Autumn
Rest in Peace
Serra, the Benevolent
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Unified Will

Quarter Finalist – Mono Red Phoenix

Creatures (14)
Arclight Phoenix
Monastery Swiftspear
Soul-Scar Mage
Bedlam Reveler

Spells (28)
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Gut Shot
Lava Dart
Finale of Promise
Manamorphose
Light Up the Stage
Faithless Looting
Lands (18)
14 Mountain
Bloodstained Mire
Fiery Islet

Sideboard (15)
Surgical Extraction
Ravenous Trap
Shrine of Burning Rage
Blood Moon
Shenanigans
Abrade
Kozilek's Return

Quarter Finalist – Izzet Kiki-Jiki

Creatures (12)
Snapcaster Mage
Deceiver Exarch
Pestermite
Vendilion Clique
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker

Spells (25)
Jace, the Mindsculptor
Relic of Progenitus
Serum Vision
Spell Snare
Spell Pierce
Lightning Bolt
Flame Slash
Abrade
Peek
Remand
Force of Negation
Cryptic Command
Lands (23)
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
Polluted Delta
Cascade Bluffs
Field of Ruin
Desolate Lighthouse
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Keranos, God of the Storm
Vendilion Clique
Beacon Bolt
Abrade
Anger of the Gods
Blood Moon
Damping Sphere
Surgical Extraction
Disdainful Stroke
Negate
Dispel
Ceremonious Rejection

Quarter Finalist – Humans

Creatures (37)
Deputy of Detention
Kitesail Freebooter
Reflector mage
Mantis Rider
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Thalia's Lieutenant
Phantasmal Image
Meddling Mage
Noble Hierarch
Champion of the Parish

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Plains
Island
Seachrome Coast
Unclaimed Territory
Horizon Canopy
Ancient Ziggurat
Cavern of Souls

Sideboard (15)
Militia Bugler
Unsettled Mariner
Kambal Consul of Allocation
Damping Sphere
Grafdiggers Cage
Gaddock Teag
Dismember
Collector Ouphe
Auriok Champion

Quarter Finalist – Storm

Creatures (8)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (35)
Lightning Bolt
Grapeshot
Empty the Warrens
Past In flames
Desperate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Manamorphose
Unsubstantiate
Remand
Sleight of hand
Serum Visions
Opt
Gifts Ungiven
Lands (17)
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Steam Vents
Spirebluff Canal
Mountain
Island
Snow-Covered Island

Sideboard (15)
Flame Slash
Abrade
Dismember
Empty the Warrens
Aria of flame
Echoing Truth
Rebuild
Pieces of the Puzzle
Fact or Fiction
Grim Lavamancer
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *