European Modern Series Qualifier – Geeks Headquarters – 14/7/19 – 15 players

Winner – Mono Red Phoenix
Runner-up – UW Control
Semi-Finalist – Affinity
Semi-Finalist – Izzet Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – GB Tron
Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron
Quarter Finalist – Eldrazi Tron
Quarter Finalist – Mono Green Prison

Winner – Mono Red Phoenix

Creatures (13)
Arclight Phoenix
Monastery Swiftspear
Soul-Scar Mage
Blistercoil Weird

Spells (30)
Lava Spike
Crash Through
Lightning Bolt
Gut Shot
Lava Dart
Finale of Promise
Manamorphose
Light Up the Stage
Faithless Looting
Lands (17)
14 Mountain
Sunbaked Canyon
Fiery Islet

Sideboard (15)
Tormod's Crypt
Flame Slash
Abrade
Shrine of Burning Rage
Blood Moon
Shenanigans
Kozilek's Return

Runner-up – UW Control

Creatures (5)
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique

Spells (31)
Oust
Path to Exile
Opt
Surgical Extraction
Spell Snare
Mana Leak
Narset Parter of Veils
Teferi, Time Raveler
Force of Negation
Timely Reinforcements
Wrath of God
Supreme Verdict
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Cryptic Command
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Logic Knot
Detention Sphere
Lands (24)
Celestial Colonnade
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Prismatic Vista
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace
Layline of Sanctity
Celestial Purge
Supreme Verdict
Dovins Veto
Force of Negation
Disdainful Stroke
Ceremonious Rejection
Baneslayer Angel
Timely Reinforcements

Semi-Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (25)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Signal Pest
Hope of Ghirapur
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager
Vault Skirge
Master of Etherium

Spells (18)
Mox Opal
Welding Jar
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lands (17)
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Glimervoid
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Tormod's Crypt
Pithing Needle
Spellskite
Etched Champion
Thoughtseize
Dispatch
Rest in Peace
Wear//Tear
Ancient Grudge
Whipflare
Ghirapur Aethergrid
Blood Moon

Semi-Finalist – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (8)
Arclight Phoenix
Thing in the Ice

Spells (34)
Gut Shot
Aria of Flame
Opt
Sleight of Hand
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Lava Dart
Magmatic Sinkhole
Faithless Looting
Manamorphose
Lightning Bolt
Finale of Promise
Lands (18)
Island
Spirebluff Canal
Mountain
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Fiery Islet
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (14)
Alpine Moon
Grim Lavamancer
Surgical Extraction
Ravenous Trap
Spell Pierce
Force of Negation
Narset Parter of Veils
Blood Moon
Abrade
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer

Quarter Finalist – GB Tron

Creatures (4)
Wormcoil Engine
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (36)
Sylvan Scrying
Ancient Stirrings
Karn, the Great Creator
Expedition Map
Fatal Push
Relic of Progenitus
Karn, Liberated
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Oblivion Stone
Ugin, Spirit Dragon
Lands (20)
Urza's Mine
Urza's Tower
Urza's Powerplant
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Sanctum of Ugin
Swamp
Ghost Quaters

Sideboard (15)
Mycosynth Lattice
Thragtusk
Thoughtseize
Natures Claim
Thought-Knot Seer
Hangerback Walker
Walking Balista
Crucible of Worlds
Ensnaring Bridge

Quarter Finalist – Mono Green Tron

Creatures (9)
Wormcoil Engine
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista
World Breaker

Spells (32)
Sylvan Scrying
Ancient Stirrings
Expedition Map
Relic of Progenitus
Karn, Liberated
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Oblivion Stone
Ugin, Spirit Dragon
Lands (19)
Urza's Mine
Urza's Tower
Urza's Powerplant
Forest
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quaters

Sideboard (15)
Thought-Knot Seer
Thragtusk
Naturalize
All is Dust
Pithing Needle
Surgical Extraction
Graffdigger's Cage
Warping Wail

Quarter Finalist – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (18)
Endbringer
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Walking Ballista

Spells (19)
All is Dust
Chalice of the Void
Dismember
Expedition Map
Karn, the Great Creator
Mind Stone
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (23)
Blast Zone
Cavern Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quater
Urza's Mine
Urza's Tower
Urza's Powerplant
Wastes

Sideboard (10)
Basilisk Collar
Crucible of Worlds
Ensnaring Bridge
Grafdigger's Cage
Layline of the Void
Liquidmetal Coating
Mycosynth Lattice
Sor

Quarter Finalist – Mono Green Prison

Creatures (19)
Eternal Witness
Stampeding Serow
Walking Balista
Acidic Slime
Hornet Queen
Thragtusk
Noble Heirarch
Arbor Elf
Scavenging Ooze

Spells (21)
Trinisphere
Plow Under
Primeval Command
Repudate//Replicate
Utopia Sprawl
Vivien Reid
Garruk Wildspeaker
Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
Lands (20)
Misty Rainforest
Breeding Pool
16 Forest

Sideboard (15)
Walking Balista
Ratchet Bomb
Damping Sphere
Natures Claim
Thragtusk
Scavenging Ooze
Grafdigger's Cage
Carnage Tyrant
Changeling Colossus
Obstinate Baloth
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *