Forge 26 – 03-02-18

Xaver St Hilaire Knowles – UG Merfolk – Winner
Alexander Hugill – UW Gift – Runner-Up
Callum Bousfield – Mono Red – Semi-Finalist
Zac Rushton – UB Control – Semi-Finalist
Jackie Haden – Mono Red – Quarter Finalist
Alex Roebuck – Grixis Control – Quarter Finalist
Matthew Baxendale – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist
Matthew Duggan – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist

Xaver St Hilaire Knowles – UG Merfolk – Winner

Creatures (26)
Kumena, Tyrant of Orazca
Kumena Speaker
Merfolk Branchwalker
Silvergill Adept
Deeproot Elite
Merfolk Mistbinder
Jadelight Ranger

Spells (13)
Unsummon
Negate
Spell Pierce
Blossoming Defense
Deeproot Waters
Lands (21)
Island
Forest
Hashep Oasis
Scavenger Grounds
Botanical Sanctum

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Naturalize
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Nissa, Steward of Elements
Path of Discovery
Wildgrowth Walker
Vizier of Many Faces
Silent Gravestone
Supreme Will

Alexander Hugill – UW Gift – Runner-Up

Creatures (14)
Minister of Inquiries
Sacred Cat
Champion of Wits
Angel of Invention

Spells (23)
Strategic Planning
Chart a Course
Search for Azcanta
Thopter Arrest
Refurbish
Cast Out
Ixalan's Binding
Fumigate
God-Pharaoh's Gift
Lands (9)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Ipnu Rivulet

Island (0)

Plains (0)

Hostile Desert – numbers? (0)

Sideboard (15)
Angel of Sanctions
Thopter Arrest
Ixalan's Binding
Settle the Wreckage
Baffling End
Authority of the Consuls
Disallow
Negate

Callum Bousfield – Mono Red – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (25)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent
Fanatical Firebrand

Spells (12)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (23)
18 Mountain
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Glorybringer
Scavenger Grounds
Aethersphere Harvester
Abrade
Pia Nalaar

Zac Rushton – UB Control – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (7)
Ravenous Chupacabra
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (28)
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Fatal Push
Censor
Disallow
Glimmer of Genius
Moment of Craving
Vraska's Contempt
Essence Scatter
Consign//Oblivion
Pull from Tomorrow
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Fetid Pools
Evolving Wilds
Mountain
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Gifted Aetherborn
Moment of Craving
Abrade
Hour of Devastation
Jace's Defeat
Negate

Jackie Haden – Mono Red – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (24)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret the Fervent
Fanatical Firebrand

Spells (13)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (23)
19 Mountain
Scavenger Grounds
Sunscorched Desert

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Glorybringer
Rekindling Phoenix
Aethersphere Harvester
Abrade
Magma Spray
Pia Nalaar
Sweltering Suns

Matthew Baxendale – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (21)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Bomat Courier
Veteran Motorist
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret the Fervent

Spells (15)
Fatal Push
Abrade
Cut//Ribbons
Heart of Kiran
Unlicensed Disintegration
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (24)
Spire of Industry
Concealed Courtyard
Inspiring Vantage
Spirebluff Canal
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Scavenger Grounds
Mountain
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Settle the Wreckage
Metallic Rebuke
Fatal Push
Duress
Dispossess
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Cut//Ribbons
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Treasure Map
Aethersphere Harvester

Matthew Duggan – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (17)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Whirler Virtuoso
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Glorybringer
Torrential Gearhulk
The Scarab God

Spells (18)
Fatal Push
Abrade
Harnessed Lightning
Essence Scatter
Supreme Will
Vraska's Contempt
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (25)
Spirebluff Canal
Fetid Pools
Drowned Catacomb
Aether Hub
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Swamp
Mountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Glimmer of Genius
Deadeye Tracker
Negate
Cartouche of Ambition
Dreamstealer
Duress
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra's Defeat
Magma Spray
Angrath, the Flame-Chained

Alex Roebuck – Grixis Control – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (5)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (30)
Fatal Push
Magma Spray
Harnessed Lightning
Abrade
Sweltering Suns
Hour of Devastation
Search for Azcanta
Essence Scatter
Disallow
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Vraska's Contempt
Lands (25)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Spirebluff Canal
Island
Swamp
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Chandra's Defeat
Duress
Negate
Jace's Defeat
Moment of Craving
Crook of Condemnation
Treasure Map
Sweltering Suns
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *