Games Den – 22/9/18 – 37 players

Winner – Mono G Tron
Runner-up – Jeskai Aggro
Top 8 – Grixis Midrange
Top 8 – Esper Death’s Shadow
Top 8 – Bogles
Top 8 – Mono G Tron
Top 8 – Humans
Top 8 – Mardu Pyromancer

Winner – Mono G Tron

Creatures (9)
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista

Spells (32)
Karn Liberated
Expedition Map
Ancient Stirrings
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Relic of Progenitus
Sylvan Scrying
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Oblivion Stone
Lands (19)
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quarter
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Nature’s Claim
Thought-Knot Seer
Thragtusk
Surgical Extraction
Spatial Contortion
World Breaker

Runner-up – Jeskai Aggro

Creatures (17)
Snapcaster Mage
Young Pyromancer
Geist of Saint Traft
Spell Queller
Restoration Angel
Figure of Destiny

Spells (20)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Lightning Bolt
Opt
Path to Exile
Spell Pierce
Lightning Helix
Mana Leak
Lands (23)
Arid Mesa
Celestial Colonnade
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Inspiring Vantage
Island
Mountain
Plains
Sacred Foundry
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents

Sideboard (15)
Anger of the Gods
Celestial Purge
Disdainful Stroke
Dispel
Izzet Staticaster
Negate
Rest in Peace
Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
Stony Silence
Vendilion Clique
Wear//Tear

Top 8 – Grixis Midrange

Creatures (8)
Snapcaster Mage
Young Pyromancer
Vendilion Clique
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Spells (27)
Jace, Unraveller of Secrets
Cryptic Command
Counterspell
Terminus
Logic Knot
Search for Azcanta
Kolaghan's Command
Spell Snare
Thought Scour
Fatal Push
Lightning Bolt
Lands (25)
Spirebluff Canal
Watery Grave
Creeping Tar Pit
Field of Ruin
Mountain
Swamp
Island
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Flooded Strand
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Negate
Counterflux
Ancestral Vision
Extirpate
Izzet Staticaster
Young Pyromancer
Disdainful Stroke
Dispel
Damnation
Anger of the Gods

Top 8 – Esper Death’s Shadow

Creatures (15)
Death's Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Gurmag Angler

Spells (28)
Lingering Souls
Orzhov Charm
Collective Brutality
Stubborn Denial
Inquisition of Kozilek
Mishra's Bauble
Opt
Fatal Push
Path to Exile
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Lands (17)
Polluted Delta
Marsh Flats
Flooded Strand
Watery Grave
Hallowed Fountain
Godless Shrine
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana of the Veil
Ceremonious Rejection
Nihil Spellbomb
Fragmentize
Fatal Push
Anguished Unmaking
Stubborn Denial
Collective Brutality
Blessed Alliance

Top 8 – Bogles [14 Card Sideboard]

Creatures (13)
Gladecover Scout
Silhana Ledgewalker
Slippery Bogle
Dryad Arbor
Kor Spiritdancer

Spells (28)
Daybreak Coronet
Spider Umbra
Keen Sense
Path to Exile
Gryff’s Boon
Leyline of Sanctity
Spirit Mantle
Hyena Umbra
Rancor
Ethereal Armour
Lands (19)
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Razorverge Thicket
Plains
Temple Garden
Forest

Sideboard (14)
Damping Sphere
Spirit Mantle
Celestial Purge
Spirit Link
Seal of Primordium
Stony Silence
Pithing Needle
Gaddock Teeg
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace

Top 8 – Mono G Tron

Creatures (10)
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista

Spells (31)
Karn Liberated
Expedition Map
Ancient Stirrings
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Relic of Progenitus
Sylvan Scrying
All is Dust
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Oblivion Stone
Lands (19)
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Sanctum of Ugin
Field of Ruin
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Spellskite
Nature’s Claim
Thought-Knot Seer
Thragtusk
Emrakul, the Promised End
Spatial Contortion
Grafdigger's Cage
Crucible of Worlds

Top 8 – Humans

Creatures (37)
Noble Hierarch
Champion of the Parish
Meddling Mage
Thalia’s Lieutenant
Phantasmal Image
Kitesail Freebooter
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mantis Rider
Reflector Mage
Militia Bugler

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Ancient Ziggurat
Horizon Canopy
Seachrome Coast
Island
Plains

Sideboard (11)
Auriok Champion
Dismember
Reclamation Sage
Damping Sphere
Kataki, War’s Wage
Izzet Staticaster

(1 unreadable) (3)
Sin Collector
Gaddock Teeg

Top 8 – Mardu Pyromancer

Creatures (12)
Young Pyromancer
Lingering Souls
Bedlam Reveller

Spells (28)
Liliana of the Veil
Faithless Looting
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Collective Brutality
Dreadbore
Kolaghan’s Command
Blood Moon
Lands (20)
Bloodstained Mire
Marsh Flats
Blood Crypt
Sacred Foundry
Blackcleave Cliffs
Mountain
Swamp
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of the Void
Blood Moon
Wear//Tear
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Engineered Explosives
Ensnaring Bridge
Hazoret the Fervent
Anger of the Gods
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *