Geeks & Gamers – Modern 1K Qualifier – 31/3/19 – 68 players

Winner – Infect
Runner-up – Humans
Semi-Finalist – UB Mill
Semi-Finalist – Temur Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – UW Control
Quarter Finalist – Mono B Midrange
Quarter Finalist – Mono U Tron
Quarter Finalist – Ad Nauseam

Winner – Infect

Creatures (13)
Noble Hierarch
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Spellskite

Spells (27)
Might of Old Krosa
Vines of Vastwood
Mutagenic Growth
Groundswell
Blossoming Defence
Spell Pierce
Distortion Strike
Apostle's Blessing
Become Immense
Lands (20)
Verdant Catacomb
Windswept Heath
Inkmoth Nexus
Breeding Pool
Pendelhaven
Dryad Arbor
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Twisted Image
Wild Defiance
Grafdigger's Cage
Nature's Claim
Ravenous Trap
Dismember
Pulse of Murasa
Dissenter's Deliverance
Spellskite

Runner-up – Humans

Creatures (37)
Champion of the Parish
Noble Hierarch
Meddling Mage
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Thalia's Lieutenant
Phantasmal Image
Kitesail Freebooter
Reflector Mage
Mantis Rider
Anafenza the Foremost
Deputy of Detention

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Ancient Ziggurat
Horizon Canopy
Unclaimed Territory
Seachrome Coast
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Phyrexian Revoker
Grafdigger's Cage
Dismember
Knight of Autumn
Auriok Champion
Anafenza the Foremost
Deputy of Detention

Semi-Finalist – UB Mill

Creatures (4)
Hedron Crab

Spells (34)
Visions of Beyond
Surgical Extraction
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Glimpse the Unthinkable
Mesmeric Orb
Mission Briefing
Collective Brutality
Search for Azcanta
Ensnaring Bridge
Crypt Incursion
Archive Trap
Murderous Cut
Lands (22)
Watery Grave
Polluted Delta
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Shelldock Isle
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Extirpate
Echoing Truth
Collective Brutality
Set Adrift
Ensnaring Bridge
Torpor Orb
Damnation
Crypt Incursion
Dismember
Fatal Push
Night of Souls Betrayal

Semi-Finalist – Temur Phoenix

Creatures (12)
Thing of the Ice
Snapcaster Mage
Arclight Phoenix
Crackling Drake

Spells (30)
Faithless Looting
Lightning Bolt
Opt
Serum Visions
Thought Scour
Flame Slash
Lightning Axe
Surgical Extraction
Manamorphose
Pyromancer Ascension
Lands (18)
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Steam Vents
Breeding Pool
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Blood Moon
Young Pyromancer
Abrade
Ancient Grudge
Beacon Bolt
Threads of Disloyalty
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shatterstorm
Ral, Izzet Viceroy

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Creatures (35)
Ancestral Vision
Path to Exile
Opt
Serum Visions
Condemn
Rest in Peace
Runed Halo
Mana Leak
Negate
Detention Sphere
Cryptic Command
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Supreme Verdict
Settle the Wreckage
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Terminus
Secure the Wastes
Lands (25)
Flooded Strand
Celestial Colonnade
Field of Ruin
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Ghost Quarter
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Geist of Saint Traft
Ceremonious Rejection
Disdainful Stroke
Celestial Purge
Circle of Protection: Red
Stony Silence
Detention Sphere
Vendilion Clique
Timely Reinforcements
Cataclysmic Gearhulk
Lyra Dawnbringer
Pearl Lake Ancient

Quarter Finalist – Mono B Midrange

Creatures (15)
Dark Confidant
Gifted Aetherborn
Pack Rat
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Gonti, Lord of Luxury

Spells (22)
Slaughter Pact
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Nihil Spellbomb
Surgical Extraction
Bitterblossom
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope
Dismember
Lands (23)
Field of Ruin
Bojuka Bog
Mutavault
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
14 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Damping Sphere
Bile Blight
Collective Brutality
Damnation
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Grafdigger's Cage
Languish
Liliana, the Last Hope
Plaguecrafter
Ratchet Bomb
Surgical Extraction

Quarter Finalist – Mono U Tron

Creatures (9)
Walking Ballista
Snapcaster Mage
Trinket Mage
Treasure Mage
Solemn Simulacrum
Wurmcoil Engine
Torrential Gearhulk
Sundering Titan

Spells (27)
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Condescend
Repeal
Remand
Spatial Contortion
Cyclonic Rift
Thirst for Knowledge
Oblivion Stone
Dismember
Supreme Will
Mindslaver
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Lands (24)
Urza's Tower
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Mine
Tolaria West
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Field of Ruin
Academy Ruins
Island

Sideboard (15)
Dismember
Aetherize
Summary Dismissal
Ceremonious Rejection
Silent Arbiter
Culling Scales
Thought Knot Seer
Relic of Progenitus
Tormod's Crypt
Spatial Contortion
Mindslaver
Spellskite
Wurmcoil Engine
Gemstone Caverns

Quarter Finalist – Ad Nauseam

Creatures (4)
Laboratory Maniac
Simian Spirit Guide

Spells (36)
Lotus Bloom
Pact of Negation
Sleight of Hand
Serum Visions
Angel's Grace
Pentad Prism
Spoils of the Vault
Desperate Ritual
Echoing Truth
Phyrexian Unlife
Lightning Storm
Ad Nauseam
Lands (20)
Temple of Deceit
Temple of Enlightenment
Darkslick Shores
City of Brass
Gemstone Mine
Seachrome Coast
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of Sanctity
Thoughtseize
Path to Exile
Grand Abolisher
Porphyry Nodes
Godhead of Awe
Swan Song
Bontu's Last Reckoning

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *