GP Memphis – 25-2-18

Tyler Schroeder – RG Monsters – Winner
Aaron Barich – Sultai Constrictor – Runner-Up
Matthew Kling – Grixis Energy – Semi-Finalist
Michael Cochran – Grixis Energy – Semi-Finalist
Andrew Tenjum – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist
Blake Miller – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist
Heath Vance – UB Control – Quarter Finalist
Eric Froehlich – UB Control – Quarter Finalist

Also 9-32 Decklists here: https://magic.wizards.com/en/events/coverage/gpmem18/gpmem18-9-32-decklists-2018-02-25

Tyler Schroeder – RG Monsters – Winner

Creatures (26)
Earthshaker Khenra
Glorybringer
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Resilient Khenra
Rhonas the Indomitable

Spells (9)
Struggle // Survive
Abrade
Magma Spray
Lands (25)
Forest
Hashep Oasis
Mountain
Rootbound Crag
Sheltered Thicket

Sideboard (15)
Magma Spray
Struggle//Survive
Atzocan Archer
Blossoming Defense
Carnage Tyrant
Chandra’s Defeat
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Deathgorge Scavenger
Naturalize
Thrashing Brontodon

Aaron Barich – Sultai Constrictor – Runner-Up

Creatures (26)
Bristling Hydra
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Servant of the Conduit
Verdurous Gearhulk
Walking Ballista
Winding Constrictor

Spells (10)
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Vraska’s Contempt
Hadana’s Climb
Lands (24)
Aether Hub
Blooming Marsh
Botanical Sanctum
Fetid Pools
Forest
Foul Orchard
Hashep Oasis
Ifnir Deadlands
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Fatal Push
Vraska’s Contempt
Cartouche of Ambition
Duress
Negate
Thrashing Brontodon

Matthew Kling – Grixis Energy – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (15)
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk
Whirler Virtuoso

Spells (19)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Confiscation Coup
Abrade
Commit//Memory
Harnessed Lightning
Magma Spray
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Torrential Gearhulk
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Abrade
Chandra’s Defeat
Deadeye Tracker
Duress
Negate
Sweltering Suns

Michael Cochran – Grixis Energy – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (15)
Champion of Wits
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
The Scarab God
Whirler Virtuoso

Spells (19)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Confiscation Coup
Abrade
Consign//Oblivion
Harnessed Lightning
Magma Spray
Vraska’s Contempt
Lands (26)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Chandra’s Defeat
Duress
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Negate
River’s Rebuke
Supreme Will
Sweltering Suns

Blake Miller – Mardu Vehicles – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (22)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Hazoret the Fervent
Walking Ballista

Spells (14)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Cut//Ribbons
Abrade
Unlicensed Disintegration
Heart of Kiran
Lands (24)
Canyon Slough
Spire of Industry
Plains
Swamp
Mountain
Inspiring Vantage
Concealed Courtyard
Dragonskull Summit

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Settle the Wreckage
Chandra’s Defeat
Profane Procession
Cast Out
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Duress
Authority of the Consuls
Battle at the Bridge

Andrew Tenjum – Grixis Energy – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (14)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk
Whirler Virtuoso

Spells (20)
Abrade
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Harnessed Lightning
Magma Spray
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Island
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Essence Scatter
Magma Spray
Chandra’s Defeat
Duress
Glimmer of Genius
Hour of Devastation
Liliana, Death’s Majesty
Negate

Heath Vance – UB Control – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (6)
Torrential Gearhulk
The Scarab God

Spells (28)
Fatal Push
Moment of Craving
Commit//Memory
Essence Scatter
Glimmer of Genius
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Vraska’s Contempt
Disallow
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Fetid Pools
Drowned Catacomb
Island
Swamp
Field of Ruin
Submerged Boneyard

Sideboard (15)
Moment of Craving
Metallurgic Summonings
Duress
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
River’s Rebuke
Negate
Golden Demise
Contraband Kingpin
Nezahal, Primal Tide

Eric Froehlich – UB Control – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (6)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (28)
Commit//Memory
Disallow
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Glimmer of Genius
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Moment of Craving
Vraska’s Contempt
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Island
Submerged Boneyard
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Moment of Craving
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Bontu’s Last Reckoning
Contraband Kingpin
Deadeye Tracker
Duress
Golden Demise
Negate
Nezahal, Primal Tide
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *