Grumpy Goblin – 21/7/18 – 23 players

Winner – Jund – Joshua Winthrop
Runner-up – Affinity – Craig Tanner
Semi-Finalist – Burn – Christian Browne
Semi-Finalist – Mardu Pyromancer – Tom Anderson
Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron – Laurie Glover
Quarter Finalist – Elves – Samir Mikhaiel
Quarter Finalist – UW Control – Henry Berry
Quarter Finalist – Infect – Tom Russel

Winner – Jund – Joshua Winthrop

Creatures (15)
Grim Flayer
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Huntmaster of the Fells
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (21)
Liliana of the Veil
Thoughtseize
Terminate
Maelstrom Pulse
Lightning Bolt
Kolaghan's Command
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Dreadbore
Abrupt Decay
Lands (24)
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Twilight Mire
Treetop Village
Swamp
Stomping Ground
Raging Ravine
Overgrown Tomb
Forest
Bloodstained Mire
Blood Crypt
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Grim Lavamancer
Thoughtseize
Nihil Spellbomb
Collective Brutality
Ancient Grudge
Damping Sphere
Fulminator Mage
Liliana, the Last Hope
Damnation
Thran, the Last Troll

Runner-up – Affinity – Craig Tanner

Creatures (27)
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Arcbound Ravenger
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

Spells (16)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Cranial Plating
Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Island

Sideboard (15)
Stubborn Denial
Etched Champion
Rest in Peace
Damping Sphere
Ancient Grudge
Grafdigger's Cage
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Welding Jar
Thoughtseize
Whipflare

Semi-Finalist – Burn – Christian Browne

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer

Spells (27)
Searing Blaze
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Lightning Helix
Skullcrack
Lands (19)
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Inspiring Vantage
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Destructive Revelry
Rest in Peace
Searing Blood
Ensnaring Bridge
Skullcrack
Exquisite Firecraft
Molten Rain
Relic of Progenitus

Semi-Finalist – Mardu Pyromancer – Tom Anderson

Creatures (8)
Young Pyromancer
Bedlam Reveller

Spells (32)
Collective Brutality
Dreadbore
Terminate
Kolaghan's Command
Blood Moon
Lingering Souls
Faithless Looting
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Fatal Push
Lightning Bolt
Lands (20)
Sacred Foundry
Plains
Mountain
Swamp
Blood Crypt
Blackcleave Cliffs
Bloodstained Mire
Marsh Flats

Sideboard (15)
Surgical Extraction
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Wear//Tear
Engineered Explosives
Fatal Push
Liliana, the Last Hope
Nihil Spellbomb
Ensnaring Bridge
Collective Brutality

Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron – Laurie Glover

Creatures (8)
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Walking Ballista
World Breaker
Wormcoil Engine

Spells (33)
Sylvan Scrying
Ancient Stirrings
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Karn Liberated
Oblivion Stone
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Relic of Progenitus
Lands (19)
Forest
Field of Ruin
Ghost Quarter
Sanctum of Ugin
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Mine
Urza's Tower

Sideboard (15)
Thragtusk
Thought-Knot Seer
Warping Wail
Crucible of Worlds
Grafdigger's Cage
Spatial Contortion
Nature's Claim

Quarter Finalist – Elves – Samir Mikhaiel

Creatures (34)
Shaman of the Pack
Nettle Sentinel
Llanowar Elves
Heritage Druid
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Elvish Visionary
Elvish Mystic
Elvish Archdruid
Dwynen's Elite

Spells (8)
Lead the Stampede
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Lands (18)
Cavern of Souls
Llanowar Wastes
Unclaimed Territory
Blooming Marsh
Overgrown Tomb
Windswept Heath
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Shapers' Sanctuary
Thoughtseize
Damping Sphere
Kitchen Finks
Scavenging Ooze
Abrupt Decay
Reclamation Sage
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
Obstinate Baloth
Fracturing Gust

Quarter Finalist – UW Control – Henry Berry

Creatures (4)
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique

Spells (32)
Gideon of the Trials
Wrath of God
Day of Judgement
Cryptic Command
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Terminus
Remand
Negate
Logic Knot
Search for Azcanta
Detention Sphere
Timely Reinforcements
Ancestral Vision
Serum Visions
Opt
Path to Exile
Oust
Lands (25)
Celestial Colonnade
Field of Ruin
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Flooded Strand
Plains
Snow-Covered Island
Polluted Delta

Sideboard (15)
Timely Reinforcements
Damping Sphere
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Dispel
Negate
Disdainful Stroke
Celestial Purge
Baneslayer Angel
Vendilion Clique
Settle the Wreckage

Quarter Finalist – Infect – Tom Russel

Creatures (15)
Dryad Arbor
Noble Hierarch
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Ichorclaw Myr

Spells (26)
Groundswell
Might of Old Krosa
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of Vastwood
Dismember
Become Immense
Rancor
Blossoming Defense
Lands (19)
Forest
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Inkmoth Nexus
Pendlehaven
Misty Rainforest
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Geist of Saint Traft
Dissenter's Deliverance
Shapers' Sanctuary
Nature's Claim
Distortion Strike
Viridian Corrupter
Grafdigger's Cage
Spell Pierce
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *