Harlequins Preston – 13/4/19 – Modern WAB – 35 players

Winner – Esper Control
Runner-up – Naya Burn
Semi-Finalist – Humans
Semi-Finalist – Hardened Scales
Quarter Finalist – GDS
Quarter Finalist – UW Control
Quarter Finalist – Izzet Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – Amulet Titan

Metagame
UW Control 3
Esper Control 3
Phoenix 6
Burn 3
Death’s Shadow 4
Amulet Titan 2
Humans all rest 1
Hardened Scales
Abzan
Tron
Bant cards
Rock
Hollow Phoenix
Zoo
Goryo’s
Knightfall
Sultai Reclamation
Bant Spirits
Scapeshift
Whir Prison

Winner – Esper Control

Creatures (3)
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (32)
Cryptic Command
Esper Charm
Fatal Push
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Logic Knot
Path to Exile
Settle the Wreckage
Spell Snare
Supreme Verdict
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Nihil Spellbomb
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Lands (25)
Celestial Colonnade
Drowned Catacomb
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Glacial Fortress
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Marsh Flats
Plains
Polluted Delta
Swamp
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Celestial Purge
Negate
Dispel
Vendilion Clique
Unmoored Ego
Surgical Extraction
Engineered Explosives
Timely Reinforcements
Secure the Wastes

Runner-Up – Naya Burn

Creatures (13)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Grim Lavamancer
Monastery Swiftspear

Spells (28)
Atarka's Command
Boros Charm
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Rift Bolt
Searing Blaze
Skewer the Critics
Lands (19)
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Inspiring Vantage
Mountain
Scalding Tarn
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (13)
Cindervines
Deflecting Palm
Grafdigger's Cage
Molten Rain
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace
Searing Blood

Semi-Finalist – Humans

Creatures (37)
Anafenza, the Foremost
Champion of the Parish
Kitesail Freebooter
Mantis Rider
Meddling Mage
Noble Hierarch
Phantasmal Image
Tajic, Legion's Edge
Thalia's Lieutenant
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Reflector Mage

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Unclaimed Territory
Seachrome Coast
Plains
Ancient Ziggurat
Cavern of Souls
Horizon Canopy
Island

Sideboard (15)
Auriok Champion
Damping Sphere
Deputy of Detention
Dismember
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Knight of Autumn
Sin Collector

Semi-Finalist – Hardened Scales

Creatures (20)
Hangarback Walker
Walking Ballista
Arcbound Worker
Steel Overseer
Arcbound Ravager

Spells (20)
Mox Opal
Ancient Stirrings
Hardened Scales
Welding Jar
Animation Module
Dismember
Evolutionary Leap
Lands (20)
Forest
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Horizon Canopy
Pendelhaven
Blinkmoth Nexus
Gavony Township

Sideboard (15)
Nature's Claim
Damping Sphere
Dismember
Tormod's Crypt
Grafdigger's Cage
Evolutionary Leap

Quarter Finalist – GDS

Creatures (15)
Death's Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler

Spells (28)
Mishra's Bauble
Opt
Thought Scour
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Dismember
Stubborn Denial
Spell Snare
Deprive
Logic Knot
Thoughtseize
Lands (17)
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Bloodstained Mire
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Grim Lavamancer
Thing in the Ice
Engineered Explosives
Surgical Extraction
Collective Brutality
Ceremonious Rejection
Dispel
Spell Snare
Stubborn Denial
Devour Flesh
Bedevil
Kolaghan's Command
Kozilek's Return

Quarter Finalist – UW Control

Creatures (3)
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (33)
Surgical Extraction
Condemn
Logic Knot
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Mana Leak
Negate
Settle the Wreckage
Serum Visions
Spell Snare
Terminus
Detention Sphere
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Search for Azcanta
Path to Exile
Opt
Cryptic Command
Lands (24)
Plains
Island
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Flooded Strand
Field of Ruin
Celestial Colonnade

Sideboard (15)
Timely Reinforcements
Baneslayer Angel
Dispel
Stony Silence
Surgical Extraction
Settle the Wreckage
Rest in Peace
Runed Halo
Geist of Saint Traft
Negate

Quarter Finalist – Izzet Phoenix

Creatures (11)
Snapcaster Mage
Thing in the Ice
Arclight Phoenix
Crackling Drake

Spells (29)
Pyromancer Ascension
Manamorphose
Opt
Thought Scour
Serum Visions
Faithless Looting
Gut Shot
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Axe
Flame Slash
Lands (18)
Spirebluff Canal
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Wooded Foothills
Steam Vents
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Grim Lavamancer
Beacon Bolt
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Shatterstorm
Ravenous Trap
Blood Moon
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Dragon's Claw
Ceremonious Rejection
Spell Pierce
Dispel

Quarter Finalist – Amulet Titan

Creatures (13)
Walking Ballista
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
Primeval Titan
Sakura-Tribe Scout

Spells (22)
Ancient Stirrings
Primal Command
Engineered Explosives
Coalition Relic
Summoner's Pact
Pact of Negation
Amulet of Vigor
Lands (28)
Slayer's Stronghold
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Bojuka Bog
Kabira Crossroads
Tolaria West
Vesuva
Boros Garrison
Ghost Quarter
Cavern of Souls
Khalni Garden
Selesnya Sanctuary
Simic Growth Chamber
Forest
Gemstone Mine

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Engineered Explosives
Reclamation Sage
Dragonlord Dromoka
Hornet Queen
Ramunap Excavator
Tireless Tracker
Spell Pierce
Negate
Tormod's Crypt
Chameleon Colossus
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *