Harlequins Preston – 24/2/19 – Modern WAB

Winner – Naya Zoo
Runner-up – Bant Knightfall
Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits
Semi-Finalist – UW Control
Quarter Finalist – Humans
Quarter Finalist – Merfolk
Quarter Finalist – Hollow Phoenix
Quarter Finalist – Bant Spirits

Winner – Naya Zoo

Creatures (29)
Kytheon, Hero of Akros
Soul-Scar Mage
Wild Nacatl
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Steppe Lynx
Narnam Renegade
Ghor-Clan Rampager

Spells (12)
Boros Charm
Lightning Bolt
Atarka's Command
Lands (18)
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Arid Mesa
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Destructive Revelry
Gaddock Teeg
Lightning Helix
Sentinel Totem
Rampaging Ferocidon

Runner-up – Bant Knightfall

Creatures (30)
Deputy of Detention
Reflector Mage
Scavenging Ooze
Knight of Autumn
Tireless Tracker
Eternal Witness
Voice of Resurgence
Spell Queller
Knight of the Reliquary
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch

Spells (9)
Path to Exile
Retreat to Coralhelm
Collected Company
Lands (21)
Forest
Plains
Island
Kessig Wolf Run
Sejiri Steppe
Stomping Ground
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Hallowed Fountain
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Knight of Autumn
Kataki, War's Wage
Tormod's Crypt
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Bojuka Bog
Geist of Saint Traft
Elspeth, Knight-Errant
Unified Will
Phyrexian Revoker

Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits

Creatures (30)
Deputy of Detention
Drogskol Captain
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Geist of Saint Traft
Phantasmal Image
Mausoleum Wanderer
Noble Hierarch
Rattlechains
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Supreme Phantom

Spells (9)
Aether Vial
Collected Company
Path to Exile
Lands (21)
Botanical Sanctum
Breeding Pool
Flooded Strand
Forest
Hallowed Fountain
Horizon Canopy
Island
Misty Rainforest
Moorland Haunt
Cavern of Souls
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Seachrome Coast
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Dromoka's Command
Knight of Autumn
Geist of Saint Traft
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Unified Will
Gaddock Teeg
Worship
Mirror Entity

Semi-Finalist – UW Control

Creatures (3)
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (32)
Negate
Spell Snare
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Serum Visions
Opt
Path to Exile
Sphinx's Revelation
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Cryptic Command
Settle the Wreckage
Supreme Verdict
Absorb
Timely Reinforcements
Azorius Charm
Shadow of Doubt
Mana Leak
Logic Knot
Lands (25)
Field of Ruin
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Celestial Colonnade
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Commandeer
Surgical Extraction
Celestial Purge
Negate
Dispel
Vendilion Clique
Rest for the Weary
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
Ceremonious Rejection

Quarter Finalist – Humans

Creatures (37)
Noble Hierarch
Champion of the Parish
Thalia's Lieutenant
Phantasmal Image
Kitesail Freebooter
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Meddling Mage
Mantis Rider
Reflector Mage
Tajic, Legion's Edge
Anafenza, the Foremost

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Ancient Ziggurat
Horizon Canopy
Seachrome Coast
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Auriok Champion
Damping Sphere
Deputy of Detention
Knight of Autumn
Sin Collector
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Dismember
Whirler Rogue

Quarter Finalist – Merfolk

Creatures (26)
Benthic Biomancer
Silvergil Adept
Harbinger of the Tides
Lord of Atlantis
Master of the Pearl Trident
Merfolk Trickster
Master of Waves

Spells (14)
Spreading Seas
Aether Vial
Deprive
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Mutavault
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
15 Island

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Vapor Snag
Hurkyl's Recall
Mist Caller
Relic of Progenitus
Venser, Shaper Savant
Tidebinder Mage
Echoing Truth

Quarter Finalist – Hollow Phoenix

Creatures (16)
Flameblade Adept
Hollow One
Bedlam Reveller
Arclight Phoenix

Spells (28)
Burning Inquiry
Faithless Looting
Lightning Axe
Lightning Bolt
Maximize Velocity
Goblin Lore
Manamorphose
Light up the Stage
Gutshot
Lands (16)
14 Mountain
Ramunap Ruins

Sideboard (15)
Lightning Axe
Shattering Spree
Surgical Extraction
Dragon's Claw
Young Pyromancer
Blood Moon
Rampaging Ferocidon
Hazoret the Fervent

Quarter Finalist – Bant Spirits

Creatures (29)
Deputy of Detention
Drogskol Captain
Geist of Saint Traft
Mausoleum Wanderer
Noble Hierarch
Rattlechains
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Supreme Phantom

Spells (10)
Aether Vial
Collected Company
Path to Exile
Lands (21)
Botanical Sanctum
Breeding Pool
Flooded Strand
Forest
Gavony Township
Hallowed Fountain
Horizon Canopy
Island
Misty Rainforest
Moorland Haunt
Plains
Temple Garden
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Blessed Alliance
Damping Sphere
Knight of Autumn
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace
Settle the Wreckage
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Unified Will
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *