Highlander – 18/8/18 – 64 players

Winner – Bant Company
Runner-up – Mono G Tron
Semi-Finalist – Mono R Prison
Semi-Finalist – GDS
Quarter Finalist – Affinity
Quarter Finalist – Goblins
Quarter Finalist – Jeskai ??
Quarter Finalist – Amulet Titan

Winner – Bant Company

Creatures (31)
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Duskwatch Recruiter
Devoted Druid
Vizier of Remedies
Selfless Spirit
Militia Bugler
Knight of the Reliquary
Eternal Witness
Reclamation Sage
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Walking Ballista

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Chord of Calling
Lands (21)
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Forest
Plains
Temple Garden
Horizon Canopy
Stomping Ground
Sejiri Steppe
Ghost Quarter
Gavony Township
Hall of the Bandit Lord

Sideboard (15)
Bojuka Bog
Worship
Settle the Wreckage
Remorseful Cleric
Stony Silence
Path to Exile
Qasali Pridemage
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Gaddock Teeg
Kataki, War's Wage
Scavenging Ooze
Magus of the Moon

Runner-up – Mono G Tron – [Numbers Missing]

Creatures (0)

Wurmcoil Engine (0)

Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger (0)

Walking Ballista (0)

Spells (0)

Ancient Stirrings (0)

Sylvan Scrying (0)

Chromatic Star (0)

Chromatic Sphere (0)

Expedition Map (0)

Oblivion Stone (0)

Relic of Progenitus (0)

Dismember (0)

Karn Liberated (0)

Ugin, the Spirit Dragon (0)
Lands (19)
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Forest
Urza's Factory
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quarter

Sideboard (15)
Thragtusk
Thought-Knot Seer
Nature's Claim
Spatial Contortion
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Walking Ballista
Emrakul, the Promised End

Semi-Finalist – Mono R Prison

Creatures (10)
Goblin Rabblemaster
Simian Spirit Guide
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Hazoret the Fervent
Walking Ballista

Spells (29)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Blood Moon
Bottled Cloister
Relic of Progenitus
Ensnaring Bridge
Chalice of the Void
Desperate Ritual
Pyretic Ritual
Magma Jet
Abrade
Anger of the Gods
Slagstorm
Lands (21)
Gemstone Caverns
Scavenger Grounds
Wooded Foothills
Ramunap Ruins
13 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Boil
Scab-Clan Berserker
Molten Rain
Damping Matrix
Anger of the Gods
Torpor Orb
Sorcerous Spyglass
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Relic of Progenitus
Pithing Needle
By Force

Semi-Finalist – GDS

Creatures (15)
Death's Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Gurmag Angler

Spells (28)
Temur Battle Rage
Stubborn Denial
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan's Command
Dismember
Fatal Push
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
Faithless Looting
Lingering Souls
Lightning Bolt
Lands (17)
Polluted Delta
Bloodstained Mire
Scalding Tarn
Watery Grave
Steam Vents
Blood Crypt
Godless Shrine
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Liliana of the Veil
Engineered Explosives
Collective Brutality
Anger of the Gods
Kozilek's Return
Kolaghan's Command
Ceremonious Rejection
Nihil Spellbomb
Damping Sphere
Disdainful Stroke
Liliana, the Last Hope

Quarter Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (26)
Master of Etherium
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Arcbound Ravenger
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

Spells (17)
Karn, Scion of Urza
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Cranial Plating
Welding Jar
Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Mountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Etched Champion
Rest in Peace
Damping Sphere
Stubborn Denial
Ancient Grudge
Grafdigger's Cage
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Whipflare

Quarter Finalist – Goblins – [Goblin Guide listed twice]

Creatures (35)
Mogg Fanatic
Fanatical Firebrand
Legion Loyalist
Bomat Courier
Goblin Guide
Goblin Bushwhacker
Burning-Tree Emissary
Simian Spirit Guide
Reckless Bushwhacker
????

Spells (8)
Lightning Bolt
The Flame of Keld
Lands (17)
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Damping Sphere
Atarka's Command
Destructive Revelry
Searing Blood
Forked Bolt
Ancient Grudge

Quarter Finalist – Jeskai Thing

Creatures (6)
Thing in the Ice
Bedlam Reveller

Spells (36)
Serum Visions
Opt
Faithless Looting
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Manamorphose
Remand
Pyromancer Ascension
Lands (18)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Sacred Foundry
Hallowed Fountain
Island
Plains
Mountain
Spirebluff Canal

Sideboard (15)
Monastery Mentor
Anger of the Gods
Negate
Wear//Tear
Alpine Moon
Surgical Extraction

Quarter Finalist – Amulet Titan

Creatures (14)
Primeval Titan
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
Sakura-Tribe Scout
Walking Ballista
Reclamation Sage

Spells (14)
Amulet of Vigor
Summoner's Pact
Explore
Engineered Explosives
Pact of Negation
Lands (28)
Simic Growth Chamber
Gruul Turf
Gemstone Mine
Tolaria West
Forest
Boros Garrison
Cavern of Souls
Radiant Fountain
Ghost Quarter
Vesuva
Bojuka Bog
Khalni Garden
Slayers' Stronghold
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Grove of the Burnwillows

Sideboard (15)
Ghost Quarter
Engineered Explosives
Spell Pierce
Abrade
Obstinate Baloth
Firespout
Reclamation Sage
Hornet Queen
Relic of Progenitus
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *