IQ Gaming – 26/5/18

Winner – WB Knights
Runner-up – Esper Control
Semi-Finalist – UW Gift
Semi-Finalist – WR Approach
Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor
Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro
Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor
Quarter Finalist – Naya Midrange

Winner – WB Knights

Creatures (16)
Walking Ballista
Toolcraft Exemplar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Knight of Malice
Lyra Dawnbringer

Spells (20)
Fatal Push
Heart of Kiran
Gideon of the Trials
History of Benalia
Thopter Arrest
Karn, Scion of Urza
Cast Out
Lands (23)
Isolated Chapel
Concealed Courtyard
Ifnir Deadlands
Scavenger Grounds
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Doomfall
Fumigate
Settle the Wreckage
Angel of Sanctions
Duress
Treasure Map
Fragmentize
Invoke the Divine
Liliana, Death's Majesty

Runner-up – Esper Control

Creatures (4)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (29)
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Search for Azcanta
Aether Meltdown
Sorcerous Spyglass
Fatal Push
Cast Down
Blink of an Eye
Negate
Essence Scatter
Disallow
Glimmer of Genius
Vraska's Contempt
Syncopate
Lands (27)
Fetid Pools
Irrigated Farmland
Drowned Catacomb
Glacial Fortress
Isolated Chapel
Field of Ruin
Aether Hub
Plains
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Jace's Defeat
Knight of Malice
Duress
Negate
Sorcerous Spyglass
Arguel's Blood Fast
Forsake the Worldly

Semi-Finalist – UW Gift

Creatures (14)
Angel of Invention
Champion of Wits
Minister of Inquiries
Walking Ballista

Spells (22)
Refurbish
Ixalan's Binding
Settle the Wreckage
Cast Out
God-Pharaoh's Gift
Fumigate
Chart a Course
Strategic Planning
Search for Azcanta
Lands (24)
Ipnu Rivulet
Plains
Island
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Wizard's Retort
Disallow
Sorcerous Spyglass
Angel of Sanctions
Glyph Keeper
Fumigate
Ixalan's Binding
Thopter Arrest

Semi-Finalist – WR Approach

Creatures (0)

Spells (34)
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Magma Spray
Hour of Devastation
Approach of the Second Sun
Cast Out
Karn, Scion of Urza
Sunbird's Invocation
Seal Away
History of Benalia
Treasure Map
Gideon of the Trials
Lands (26)
Plains
Mountain
Scattered Groves
Scavenger Grounds
Inspiring Vantage
Field of Ruin
Clifftop Retreat
Canyon Slough

Sideboard (15)
Forsake the Worldly
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer
Chandra's Defeat
Walking Ballista
Heart of Kiran

Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor

Creatures (31)
Walking Ballista
Llanowar Elves
Winding Constrictor
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Merfolk Branchwalker
Ravenous Chupacabra
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (6)
Adventurous Impulse
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Aethersphere Harvester
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Woodland Cemetery
Aether Hub
Ifnir Deadlands
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Thrashing Brontodon
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Duress
Aethersphere Harvester
Deathgorge Scavenger
Nissa, Vital Force
Carnage Tyrant

Quarter Finalist – BR Aggro

Creatures (21)
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Scrapheap Scrounger
Glorybringer
Rekindling Phoenix
Soul-Scar Mage
Walking Ballista

Spells (15)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Cut//Ribbons
Heart of Kiran
Abrade
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
10 Mountain
Swamp
Spire of Industry
Dragonskull Summit
Aether Hub
Canyon Slough
Arch of Orazca

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Chandra's Defeat
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Cut//Ribbons
Doomfall
Duress
Magma Spray
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Vraska's Contempt
Karn, Scion of Urza

Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor

Creatures (28)
Walking Ballista
Llanowar Elves
Winding Constrictor
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Jadelight Ranger
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Thrashing Brontodon
Ravenous Chupacabra
Verdurous Gearhulk

Spells (9)
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Vraska's Contempt
Blossoming Defense
??? (unreadable)
Fatal Push
Adventurous Impulse
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Woodland Cemetery
Aether Hub
Ifnir Deadlands
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Duress
The Eldest Reborn
Aethersphere Harvester
Cast Down
Never//Return
Doomfall
Hour of Glory

Quarter Finalist – Naya Midrange

Creatures (22)
Walking Ballista
Servant of the Conduit
Channeler Initiate
Rhonas the Indomitable
Thrashing Brontodon
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Glorybringer
Lyra Dawnbringer
Carnage Tyrant

Spells (13)
Magma Spray
Abrade
Prepare//Fight
Cast Out
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (25)
Plains
Mountain
Forest
Sheltered Thicket
Scattered Groves
Sunpetal Grove
Clifftop Retreat
Rootbound Crag
Field of Ruin
Hashep Oasis

Sideboard (15)
Chandra's Defeat
Squee, the Immortal
Knight of Grace
Huatli, Warrior Poet
Hazoret the Fervent
Regal Caracal
Abrade
Magma Spray
Carnage Tyrant
Thrashing Brontodon
Ixalan's Binding
Deathgorge Scavenger
Heroic Intervention
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *