MCQ – Axion Now – 8/9/2019 – 197 players

Winner – Jund – Shea Holland
Runner-up – Whirza Sword – Danny Nuttal
Semi-Finalist – Mono G Tron – Mikhail Laudencia
Semi-Finalist – Hardened Affinity – Jake Baron
Quarter Finalist – Grixis Death’s Shadow – Ben Jones
Quarter Finalist – Burn – Adam Carrol
Quarter Finalist – Burn – Michael Baalham
Quarter Finalist – Jund – Lewis McLeod

Winner – Jund – Shea Holland

Creatures (12)
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Tireless Tracker
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Wrenn and Six
Maelstrom Pulse
Kolaghan's Command
Liliana of the Veil
Lands (24)
Blackcleave CLiffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Huntmaster of the fells
Plague Engineer
Liliana, the Last Hope
Weather the Storm
Liliana's Triumph
Collective Brutality
Collector Ouphe
Ancient Grudge
Nihil Spellbomb

Runner-up – Whirza Sword – Danny Nuttal

Creatures (7)
Goblin Engineer
Urza, Lord High Artificer

Spells (31)
Arcum's Astrolabe
Chromatic Star
Damping Sphere
Ensnaring Bridge
Galvanic Blast
Ichor Wellspring
Mishra's Bauble
Mox Opal
Mystic Forge
Nihil SPellbomb
Serum Visions
Sword of the Meek
Thopter Foundry
Whir of Invention
Lands (16)
Scalding Tarn
Breeding Pool
Inventor's Fair
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Mountain
Snow-Covered Swamp
Spire of Industry
Steam Vents
Watery Grave

Sideboard (6)
Assassin's Trophy
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality

Grafdigger’s Cage (8)
Nature's Claim
Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
Thoughtseize
Torpor Orb
Weather the Storm
Fatal Push

Semi-Finalist – Mono G Tron – Mikhail Laudencia

Creatures (7)
Wurmcoil Engine
Walking Balista
Ulamog, the Ceasless Hunger

Spells (34)
Karn Liberated
Karn, the Great Creator
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Oblivion Stone
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Expedition Map
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Dismember
Lands (19)
Urza's Mine
Urza's Powerplant
Urza's Tower
Blast Zone
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quater
Forest

Sideboard (14)
Thoughtknot Seer
Nature's Claim
Dismember
Carnage Tyrant
Liquidmetal Coating
Witchbane Orb
Emrakul, the Promised End
Graftdiggers Cage
Trinisphere
Crucible of Worlds
Mycosynth Lattice

Semi-Finalist – Hardened Affinity – Jake Baron

Creatures (21)
Arcbound Worker
Steel Overseer
Walking Balista
Arcbound Ravager
Scrapyard Recombiner
Hangerback Walker

Spells (19)
Hardened Scales
Ancient Stirrings
Mox Opal
Animation Module
Welding Jar
Throne of Geth
Lands (20)
Horizon Canopy
Darksteel Citadel
Blinkmoth Nexus
Forest
Llanowar Reborn
Pendelhaven
Inkmoth Nexus

Sideboard (15)
Dismember
Nature's Claim
Karn, Scion of Urza
Grafdigger's Cage
Damping Sphere

Quarter Finalist – Grixis Death’s Shadow – Ben Jones

Creatures (15)
Death’s Shadow
Gurmag Angler
Street Wraith
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (27)
Serum Visions
Thought Scour
Stubborn Denial
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Dismember
Temur Battle Rage
Fatal Push
Lightning Bolt
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (18)
Polluted Delta
Bloodstained Mire
Scalding Tarn
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Plague Engineer
Kolaghan’s Command
Abrade
Collective Brutality
Disdainful Stroke
Snapcaster Mage
Fatal Push
Force of Negation
Duress

Quarter Finalist – Burn – Adam Carrol

Creatures (13)
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Grim Lavamancer

Spells (27)
Searing Blaze
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Boros Charm
Skullcrack
Lava Spike
Skewer the Critics
Rift Bolt
Lands (16)
Fiery Islet
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Inspiring Vantage
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Arid Mesa

Sideboard (15)
Ensnaring Bridge
Skullcrack
Deflecting Palm
Cindervines
Anger of the Gods
Kor Firewalker
Rest in Peace
Path to Exile
Stony Silence
Shattering Spree

Quarter Finalist – Burn – Michael Baalham

Creatures (12)
Monastery Swiftspear
Goblin Guide
Eidolon of the Great Revel

Spells (28)
Lightning Bolt
Searing Blaze
Lightning Helix
Boros Charm
Lava Spike
Rift Bolt
Skewer the Critics
Lands (20)
Sunbaked Canyon
Inspiring Vantage
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Sacred Foundry
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Kor Firewalker
Skullcrack
Smash to Smithereens
Risk Factor
Path to Exile

Quarter Finalist – Jund – Lewis McLeod

Creatures (11)
Tarmogoyf
Tireless Tracker
Scavenging Ooze
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (26)
Fatal Push
Lightning Bolt
Assassin’s Trophy
Kolaghan’s Command
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lands (23)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Nurturing Peatland
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Surgical Extraction
Kitchen Finks
Fulminator Mage
Obstinate Baloth
Collective Brutality
Anger of the Gods
Plague Engineer
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *