MCQ London I – Axion – 25/5/19 – 175 players

Winner – Esper Hero
Runner-up – 4c Dreadhorde
Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy
Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Superfriends
Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero
Quarter Finalist –
Quarter Finalist –
Quarter Finalist –

Winner – Esper Hero

Creatures (14)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Deputy of Detention
Basilica Bell-Haunt
Hostage Taker

Spells (21)
Disperse
Tyrant's Scorn
Mortify
Oath of Kaya
Duress
Thought Erasure
Teferi, Time Raveler
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Lands (25)
Swamp
Godless Shrine
Watery Grave
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Drowned Catacombs
Isolated Chapel

Sideboard (15)
Search for Azcanta
Despark
Dovin's Veto
Narset, Parter of Veils
The Elderspell
Cry of the Carnarium
Enter the God-Eternals
Ugin the Ineffable
Gideon Blackblade

Runner-up – 4c Dreadhorde

Creatures (16)
Wildgrowth Walker
Jadelight Ranger
Merfolk Branchwalker
Paradise Druid
Massacre Girl

Spells (19)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Vraska, Golgari Queen
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Command the Dreadhorde
Assassin's Trophy
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Lands (25)
Overgrown Tomb
Woodland Cemetery
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor
Temple Garden
Sunpetal Grove
Watery Grave
Drowned Catacomb
Godless Shrine
Isolated Chapel
Interplanar Beacon

Sideboard (15)
The Elderspell
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Duress
Thrashing Brontodon
Kraul Harpooner
Assassin's Trophy
Cast Down
Moment of Craving
Massacre Girl
Narset, Parter of Veils

Semi-Finalist – Gruul Stompy

Creatures (28)
Llanowar Elves
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Paradise Druid
Gruul Spellbreaker
Legion Warboss
Rekindling Phoenix
Skarrgan Hellkite

Spells (9)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
The Immortal Sun
Lands (23)
Forest
Mountain
Stomping Ground
Rootbound Crag

Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Thrashing Brontodon
Ripjaw Raptor
Experimental Frenzy
Cinder Vines
Nullhide Ferox
The Immortal Sun

Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Superfriends

Spells (35)
Deafening Clarion
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Teferi, Time Raveler
Ugin, the Ineffable
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lightning Strike
Mox Amber
Narset, Parter of Veils
Opt
Sarkhan the Masterless
Shock
Spell Pierce
Lands (25)
Clifftop Retreat
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Interplanar Beacon
Mobilized District
Sacred Foundry
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls

Sideboard (15)
Cleansing Nova
Deafening Clarion
Dovin's Veto
Ixalan's Binding
Lava Coil
Legion Warboss
Lyra Dawnbringer
Jaya's Immolating Inferno

Quarter Finalist – Esper Hero

Creatures (12)
Hero of Precinct One
Thief of Sanity
Elite Guardmage
Deputy of Detention

Spells (23)
Thought Erasure
Mortify
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Teferi, Time Raveler
Tyrant's Scorn
Oath of Kaya
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
Liliana, Dreadhorde General
Ugin, the Ineffable
Dovin's Veto
Despark
Lands (25)
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Godless Shrine
Isolated Chapel
Drowned Catacombs
Glacial Fortress
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
the Elderspell
Duress
Dovin's Veto
Search for Azcanta
Cry of the Carnarium
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Ob Nixilis's Cruelty
Despark
Citywide Bust
Oath of Kaya

Quarter Finalist – Simic Nexus

Spells (35)
Opt
Wilderness Reclamation
Callous Dismissal
Growth Spiral
Chemister's Insight
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Nexus of Fate
Search for Azcanta
Root Snare
Negate
Blink of an Eye
Narset, Parter of Veils
Lands (25)
Forest
Island
Breeding Pool
Hinterland Harbor
Blast Zone
Memorial to Genius

Sideboard (15)
God-Eternal Kefnet
Kraul Harpooner
Crushing Canopy
Biogenic Ooze
Bond of Flourishing
Negate
Arboreal Grazer

Quarter Finalist – Gruul Stompy

Creatures (21)
Llanowar Elves
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Paradise Druid
Gruul Spellbreaker
Goblin Chainwhirler
Rekindling Phoenix
Verix Bladewing
Skarrgan Hellkite

Spells (15)
Domri, Anarch of Bolas
Chandra, Fire Artisan
Sarkhan the Masterless
Status//Statue
Shock
Lightning Strike
Lands (24)
Rootbound Crag
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Mountain
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Kraul Harpooner
Legion Warboss
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
Forced Landing
Shivan Fire
Tibalt, Rakish Instigator
Cindervines
Lava Coil

Quarter Finalist – Bant Midrange

Creatures (28)
Deputy of Detention
Frilled Mystic
God-Eternal Oketra
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Hydroid Krasis
Incubation Druid
Llanowar Elves
Shalai, Voice of Plenty

Spells (7)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
Lands (25)
Breeding Pool
Forest
Glacial Fortress
Hallowed Fountain
Hinterland Harbor
Sunpetal Grove
Temple Garden

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Disdainful Stroke
Dovin's Veto
Prison Realm
Thorn Lieutenant
Time Wipe
Trostani Discordant
Vivien Reid
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *