Mox in the Hole EMSQ – 19 players

Winner – Jund
Runner-up – Bant Humans
Semi-Finalist – Eldrazi Tron
Semi-Finalist – GW Devoted Devastation
Quarter Finalist – GB Rock
Quarter Finalist – Infect
Quarter Finalist – Jund
Quarter Finalist – 8Wack

Winner – Jund

Creatures (12)
Tarmogoyf
Seasoned Pyromancer
Bloodbraid Elf
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician

Spells (24)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Thoughtseize
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Maelstrom Pulse
Heart of Kiran
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope
Lands (24)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Graven Cairns
Mountain
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Reflecting Pool
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Plague Engineer
Tireless Tracker
Extirpate
Assassin's Trophy
Damnation
Force of Vigor
Leyline of the Void

Runner-up – Bant Humans

Creatures (37)
Noble Hierarch
Champion of the Parish
Thalia's Lieutenant
Meddling Mage
Unsettled Mariner
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mayor of Avabruck
Phantasmal Image
Reflector Mage
Spell Queller
Militia Bugler

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (18)
Cavern of Souls
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Island
Plains
Horizon Canopy
Seachrome Coast
Razorverge Thicket

Sideboard (15)
Deputy of Detention
Collector Ouphe
Auriok Champion
Path to Exile
Gaddock Teeg
Rest in Peace

Semi-Finalist – Eldrazi Tron

Creatures (16)
Walking Ballista
Matter Reshaper
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Endbringer
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (20)
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Warping Wail
Mind Stone
Dismember
Karn, the Great Creator
Mystic Forge
All Is Dust
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (24)
Eldrazi Temple
Urza's Mine
Urza's Powerplant
Urza's Tower
Wastes
Blast Zone
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Cavern of Souls
Scavenger Grounds
Ghost Quarter

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Tormod's Crypt
Leyline of the Void
Spatial Contortion
Wurmcoil Engine
Mycosynth Lattice
Ensnaring Bridge
Liquimetal Coating
Sorcerous Spyglass
Basilisk Collar
Walking Ballista

Semi-Finalist – GW Devoted Devastation (2 Cards Missing from Main Deck list given to us)

Creatures (22)
Arbor Elf
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Devoted Druid
Vizier of Remedies
Ranger Captain of Eos
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Arcangel Avacyn
Walking Ballista

Spells (15)
Gideon Jura
Utopia Sprawl
Finale of Devastation
Eladamri's Call
Chord of Calling
Lands (21)
Forests
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Temple Garden
Canopy Vista
Horizon Canopy
Gavony Township

Sideboard (15)
Hexdrinker
Collector Ouphe
Qasali Pridemage
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Rhonas, the Indomitable
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Walking Ballista
Path to Exile
Gideon Jura
Chord of Calling

Quarter Finalist – GB Rock

Creatures (15)
Hexdrinker
Dark Confidant
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Tireless Tracker
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Spells (22)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Unearth
Nihil Spellbomb
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Maelstrom Pulse
Liliana of the Veil
Lands (23)
Field of Ruin
Hissing Quagmire
Blooming Marsh
Overgrown Tomb
Verdant Catacombs
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Nurturing Peatland
Snow-Covered Forest
Snow-Covered Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger's Cage
Damnation
Liliana, the Last Hope
Collector Ouphe
Plague Engineer
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Surgical Extraction

Quarter Finalist – Infect

Creatures (14)
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Spellskite

Spells (26)
Might of Old Krosa
Vines of Vastwood
Blossoming Defense
Mutagenic Growth
Scale Up
Groundswell
Distortion Strike
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Apostle's Blessing
Lands (20)
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Forest
Breeding Pool
Dryad Arbor
Inkmoth Nexus
Pendlehaven
Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard (15)
Force of Vigor
Nature's Claim
Dissenter's Deliverance
Invisible Stalker
Spell Pierce
Ceremonious Rejection
Ravenous Trap
Veil of Summer
Dismember
Spellskite

Quarter Finalist – Jund

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
scavenging Ooze
seasoned Pyromancer
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (22)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Assassin's Trophy
Abrupt Decay
Kologhan's Command
Dismember
Wrenn and Six
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana of the Veil
Lands (23)
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Dragonskull Summit
Overgrown Tomb
Wooded Foothills
Stomping Ground
Ghost Quarter
Blood Crypt
Raging Ravine
Nurturing Peatland
Barren Moor
Forest
Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Engineered Explosives
Anger of the Gods
Plague Engineer
Leyline of the Void
Weather the Storm
Fulmintor Mage
Ancient Grudge
Damnation

Quarter Finalist – 8Wack

Creatures (32)
Legion Loyalist
Goblin Bushwhacker
Foundry Street Denizen
Fanatical Firebrand
Goblin Guide
Bomat Courier
Mogg Fanatic
Burning-Tree Emissary
Mogg War Marshall
Reckless Bushwhacker

Spells (11)
Goblin Grenade
Lightning Bolt
Devastating Summons
Light up the Stage
Lands (18)
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
13 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Leyline of the Void
Ravenous Trap
Skullcrack
Smash to Smithereens
Pashalik Mons
Damping Sphere
Dismember
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Sorcerous Spyglass
Tormod's Crypt
Grafdigger's Cage
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *