Murphy’s Vault – 9/9/18

Winner – Mono G Tron
Runner-up – Bant Spirits
Semi-Finalist – Bogles
Semi-Finalist – Humans
Quarter Finalist – Affinity
Quarter Finalist – UR Gifts Storm
Quarter Finalist – Temur Scapeshift
Quarter Finalist – Infect

Winner – Mono G Tron

Creatures (9)
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (32)
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Dismember
Expedition Map
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Oblivion Stone
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Lands (19)
Scavenger Grounds
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Sanctum of Ugin
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower

Sideboard (15)
Nature's Claim
Relic of Progenitus
Surgical Extraction
Spatial Contortion
Warping Wail
Thought-Knot Seer
Thragtusk
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Runner-up – Bant Spirits

Creatures (28)
Noble Hierarch
Mausoleum Wanderer
Rattlechains
Phantasmal Image
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Supreme Phantom
Drogskol Captain
Geist of Saint Traft

Spells (11)
Path to Exile
Collected Company
Aether Vial
Lands (21)
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Strand
Horizon Canopy
Moorland Haunt
Botanical Sanctum
Temple Garden
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Island
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rhox War Monk
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Damping Sphere
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Kataki, War’s Wage
Torpor Orb

Semi-Finalist – Bogles

Creatures (12)
Gladecover Scout
Silhana Ledgewalker
Slippery Boggle
Gaddock Teeg
Dryad Arbor

Spells (31)
Spirit Link
Daybreak Coronet
Spider Umbra
Cartouche of Solidarity
Gryff’s Boon
Leyline of Sanctity
Spirit Mantle
Hyena Umbra
Rancor
Ethereal Armour
Lands (17)
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Razorverge Thicket
Plains
Temple Garden
Forest

Sideboard (14)
Damping Sphere
Blessed Alliance
Krosan Grip
Stony Silence
Path to Exile
Nature’s Claim
Rest in Peace
Spellskite

Semi-Finalist – Humans

Creatures (37)
Noble Hierarch
Champion of the Parish
Meddling Mage
Thalia’s Lieutenant
Phantasmal Image
Kitesail Freebooter
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Mantis Rider
Reflector Mage
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Kessig Malcontents

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Cavern of Souls
Unclaimed Territory
Ancient Ziggurat
Horizon Canopy
Seachrome Coast
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Auriok Champion
Dismember
Reclamation Sage
Damping Sphere
Kataki, War’s Rage
Izzet Staticaster
Grafdigger’s Cage
Sin Collector
Gaddock Teeg

Quarter Finalist – Affinity

Creatures (28)
Ornithopter
Memnite
Signal Pest
Bomat Courier
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge
Master of Etherium

Spells (15)
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Karn, Scion of Urza
Lands (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Island
Mountain
Spire of Industry

Sideboard (12)
Ancient Grudge
Damping Sphere
Etched Champion
Grafdigger’s Cage
Karn, Scion of Urza
Rest in Peace
Spell Pierce
Welding Jar
Whipflare

Quarter Finalist – UR Gifts Storm

Creatures (6)
Baral, Chief of Compliance
Goblin Electromancer

Spells (37)
Opt
Sleight of Hand
Serum Vision
Pyretic Ritual
Desperate Ritual
Manamorphose
Gifts Ungiven
Past in Flames
Remand
Unsubstantiate
Noxious Revival
Repeal
Grapeshot
Lands (17)
Steam Vents
Shivan Reef
Spirebluff Canal
Island
Snow-Covered Islands
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Thing in the Ice
Echoing Truth
Wipe Away
Pieces of the Puzzle
Empty the Warrens
Abrade
Lightning Bolt

Quarter Finalist – Temur Scapeshift

Creatures (5)
Sakura-Tribe Elder
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (26)
Bring to Light
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Prismatic Omen
Abrupt Decay
Izzet Charm
Remand
Sultai Charm
Terminate
Anger of the Gods
Search for Tomorrow
Cryptic Command
Scapeshift
Madcap Experiment
Lands (25)
Misty Rainforest
Island
Forest
Mountain
Swamp
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Overgrown Tomb
Cinder Glade
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
Stomping Ground
Steam Vents

Sideboard (15)
Spell Snare
Ancient Grudge
Negate
Vendilion Clique
Izzet Staticaster
Maelstrom Pulse
Pulse of Murasa
Anger of the Gods
Crumble to Dust
Glen Elendra Archmage
Slaughter Games
Shatterstorm
Obstinate Baloth

Quarter Finalist – Infect

Creatures (14)
Glistener Elf
Noble Hierarch
Spellskite
Blighted Agent
Dryad Arbor

Spells (27)
Distortion Strike
Become Immense
Spell Pierce
Groundswell
Blossoming Defense
Dismember
Rancor
Vines of Vastwood
Mutagenic Growth
Might of Old Krosa
Lands (19)
Breeding Pool
Pendelhaven
Windswept Heath
Inkmoth Nexus
Forest
Temple Garden
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Surgical Extraction
Nature’s Claim
Dismember
Spellskite
Viridian Corrupter
Geist of Saint Traft
Wild Defiance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *