Mystic Games WPNQ – Modern – 26-01-2020

Finalist – Ben Jones – Grixis Death Shadow
Finalist – George Neale – Eldrazi Tron
Semi-Finalist – Robert Andrews – Urza Ascendancy
Semi-Finalist – Joshua Gordon – Grixis Urza
Quarter-Finalist – David Calf – Jund
Quarter-Finalist – Nathan Hills – UW Stoneblade
Quarter-Finalist – George Youens – Jund
Quarter-Finalist – Jarryd Fisher – Mono-Green Tron

Finalist – Ben Jones

Grixis Death Shadow (0)

Creatures (15)
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Gurmag Angler
Death's Shadow

Spells (26)
Mishra's Bauble
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thought Scour
Fatal Push
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Kolaghan's Command
Lands (17)
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Watery Grave
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Terminate
Drown in the Loch
Plague Engineer
The Royal Scions
Ashiok, Dream Render
Collective Brutality
Disdainful Stroke

Finalist – George Neale

Eldrazi Tron (0)

Creatures (15)
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Walking Ballista

Spells (21)
All is Dust
Chalice of the Void
Dismember
Expedition Map
Karn, the Great Creator
Once Upon a Time
Ugin, the Ineffable
Lands (24)
Blast Zone
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Scavenger Grounds
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Tower
Wastes

Sideboard (15)
Ensnaring Bridge
Grafdigger's Cage
Liquimetal Coating
Mystic Forge
Relic of Progenitus
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Sorcerous Spyglass
Spatial Contortion
Tormod's Crypt
Torpor Orb
Walking Ballista
Witchbane Orb
Wurmcoil Engine

Semi-Finalist – Robert Andrews

Urza Ascendancy (0)

Creatures (10)
Emry, Lurker of the Loch
Sai, Master Thopterist
Urza, High Lord Artificer
Walking Ballista

Spells (32)
Teferi, Time Raveler
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Jeskai Ascendancy
Paradoxical Outcome
Witching Well
Mox Amber
Mishra's Bauble
Engineered Explosives
Everflowing Chalice
Arcum's Astrolabe
Pentad Prism
Lands (19)
Prismatic Vista
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Hallowed Fountain
Steam Vents
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Plains
Snow-Covered Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Disdainful Stroke
Ashiok, Dream Render
Blood Moon
Timely Reinforcements
Mystical Dispute
Galvanic Blast
Nihil Spellbomb
Pithing Needle

Semi-Finalist – Joshua Gordon

Grixis Urza (0)

Creatures (11)
Emry, Lurker of the Lock
Goblin Engineer
Urza, Lord High Artificer

Spells (29)
Whir of Invention
Aeter Spellbomb
Arcum's Astrolabe
Engineered Explosives
Ensnaring Bridge
Mishra's Bauble
Mox Amber
Nihil Spellbomb
Pentad Prism
Pithing Needle
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
Sword of the Meek
Thopter Foundry
Lands (20)
Breeding Pool
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Mystic Sanctuary
Polluted Delta
Snow-Covered Forest
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Swamp
Steam Vents
Watery Grave

Sideboard (15)
Assassin's Trophy
Blood Moon
Damping Sphere
Drown in the Loch
Fatal Push
Mystical Dispute
Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas
Veil of Summer
Weather the Storm

Quarter-Finalist – David Calf

Jund (0)

Creatures (12)
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze
Dark Confidant
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (24)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Assassin's Trophy
Kolaghan's Command
Lands (24)
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Verdant Catacombs
Raging Ravine
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Forest
Swamp
Nurturing Peatland
Barren Moor
Blackcleave Cliffs

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Plague Engineer
Surgical Extraction
Blood Moon
Stone Rain
Ashiok, Dream Render
Huntmaster of the Fells
Maelstrom Pulse
Vraska, Golgari Queen

Quarter-Finalist – Nathan Hills

UW Stoneblade (0)

Creatures (11)
Stoneforge Mystic
Snapcaster Mage
Spell Queller

Spells (25)
Opt
Path to Exile
Spell Snare
Manaleak
Force of Negation
Cryptic Command
Teferi, Time Raveler
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sword of Feast and Famine
Batterskull
Lands (24)
Celestial Colonnade
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Hallowed Fountain
Misty Rainforest
Mystic Sanctuary
Snow-Covered Island
Island
Snow-Covered Plains
Prismatic Vista

Sideboard (15)
Mystical Dispute
Supreme Verdict
Rest in Peace
Celestial Purge
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Timely Reinforcements
Dismember
Disdainful Stroke
Force of Negation
Ashiok Dream Render

Quarter-Finalist – George Youens

Jund (0)

Creatures (13)
Bloodbraid Elf
Dark Confidant
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Tireless Tracker

Spells (24)
Abrupt Decay
Assassin's Trophy
Malestrom Pulse
Wrenn and Six
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lightning Bolt
Liliana of the Veil
Thoughtseize
Lands (23)
Barren Moor
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Forest
Mountain
Nurturing Peatland
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Swamp
Verdant Catacomb
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Ashiok, Dream Render
Collective Brutality
Collector Ouphe
Fulminator Mage
Huntmaster of the Fells
Leyline of the Void
Plague Engineer

Quarter-Finalist – Jarryd Fisher

Mono-Green Tron (0)

Creatures (10)
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Thragtusk

Spells (31)
Karn Liberated
Oblivion Stone
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Sylvan Scrying
Ancient Stirrings
Chromatic Sphere
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Once Upon a Time
Lands (19)
Snow-Covered Forest
Forest
Sanctum of Ugin
Urza's Mine
Urza's Powerplant
Urza's Tower
Blast Zone
Ghost Quarter

Sideboard (15)
Veil of Summer
Weather the Storm
Relic of Progenitus
Nature's Claim
Dismember
Mystic Forge
Sorcerous Spyglass
Pithing Needle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *