Playnation – 22/9/18 – 27 players

Winner – Jeskai Control – Silviu Mayer
Runner-up – Bridgevine – Peter Marable
Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits – Nathanael Mouterde
Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Control – Carlo Alberto Mortara
Quarter Finalist – Burn – Aderito Baptista
Quarter Finalist – Jund – Ryan Spearing
Quarter Finalist – Burn – Bryn Monroe
Quarter Finalist – Abzan – Chloe Beadell

Meta Breakdown:
Abzan 1
Ponza 1
Burn 2
Jund 3
Skred 1
Spirits 2
Elves 2
Hardened Affinity 1
Tron 3
Bogles 1
Bridgevine 2
Jeskai Control 4
Living End 1
Storm 1
Counters Company 1
UW Control 1

Winner – Jeskai Control – Silviu Mayer

Creatures (4)
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (31)
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Cryptic Command
Logic Knot
Terminus
Opt
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Hallowed Fountain
Steam Vents
Celestial Colonnade
Sulfur Falls
Field of Ruin
Island
Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Lyra Dawnbringer
Baneslayer Angel
Disdainful Stroke
Wear//Tear
Negate
Vendilion Clique
Surgical Extraction
Celestial Purge
Ceremonious Rejection
Ancestral Vision

Runner-up – Bridgevine – Peter Marable

Creatures (35)
Bloodghast
Hangarback Walker
Walking Ballista
Insolent Neonate
Goblin Bushwhacker
Viscera Seer
Stitcher's Supplier
Vengevine
Gravecrawler
Greater Gargadon

Spells (8)
Bridge from Below
Faithless Looting
Lands (17)
Mountain
Bloodstained Mire
Arid Mesa
Scalding Tarn
Blood Crypt
Blackcleave Cliffs
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Lightning Axe
Leyline of the Void
Ingot Chewer

Semi-Finalist – Bant Spirits – Nathanael Mouterde

Creatures (28)
Noble Hierarch
Mausoleum Wanderer
Rattlechains
Phantasmal Image
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Supreme Phantom
Drogskol Captain
Geist of Saint Traft

Spells (11)
Path to Exile
Collected Company
Aether Vial
Lands (21)
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Strand
Horizon Canopy
Botanical Sanctum
Temple Garden
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Moorland Hunt
Island
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Settle the Wreckage
Negate
Unified Will
Geist of Saint Traft
Damping Sphere
Dromoka's Command
Kataki, War’s Wage

Semi-Finalist – Jeskai Control – Carlo Alberto Mortara

Creatures (4)
Snapcaster Mage

Spells (31)
Path to Exile
Lightning Bolt
Lightning Helix
Electrolyze
Settle the Wreckage
Sphinx's Revelation
Cryptic Command
Supreme Verdict
Logic Knot
Serum Visions
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Search for Azcanta
Secure the Wastes
Lands (23)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Hallowed Fountain
Steam Vents
Celestial Colonnade
Sacred Foundry
Sulfur Falls
Glacial Fortress
Field of Ruin
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Engineered Explosives
Dispel
Lyra Dawnbringer
Elspeth, Sun's Champion
Negate
Runed Halo
Stony Silence
Damping Sphere
Vendilion Clique
Detention Sphere
Supreme Verdict
Celestial Purge

Quarter Finalist – Burn – Aderito Baptista

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Grim Lavamancer

Spells (27)
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Lightning Bolt
Searing Blood
Lava Spike
Lightning Helix
Skullcrack
Lands (19)
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Inspiring Vantage
Clifftop Retreat
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Wear//Tear
Path to Exile
Destructive Revelry
Deflecting Palm
Rest in Peace
Nihil Spellbomb
Grim Lavamancer
Skullcrack

Quarter Finalist – Quarter Finalist – Jund – Ryan Spearing

Creatures (14)
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Bloodbraid Elf

Spells (22)
Liliana of the Veil
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Fatal Push
Terminate
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Dreadbore
Kolaghan’s Command
Lands (24)
Raging Ravine
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Blackcleave Cliffs
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Grafdigger's Cage
Engineered Explosives
Damping Sphere
Kitchen Finks
Liliana, the Last Hope
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Thrun, the Last Troll
Anger of the Gods

Quarter Finalist – Burn – Bryn Monroe

Creatures (14)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Monastery Swiftspear
Remorseful Cleric

Spells (26)
Searing Blaze
Rift Bolt
Boros Charm
Lightning Bolt
Lava Spike
Lightning Helix
Skullcrack
Lands (20)
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Inspiring Vantage
Sacred Foundry
Stomping Ground
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Destructive Revelry
Engineered Explosives
Exquisite Firecraft
Searing Blood
Skullcrack

Quarter Finalist – Abzan – Chloe Beadell

Creatures (14)
Grim Flayer
Tireless Tracker
Glissa, the Traitor
Siege Rhino
Tarmogoyf
Scavenging Ooze

Spells (23)
Liliana of the Veil
Path to Exile
Abzan Charm
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Lingering Souls
Abrupt Decay
Fatal Push
Maelstrom Pulse
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Collective Brutality
Lands (23)
Marsh Flats
Vault of the Archangel
Shambling Vents
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Swamp
Forest
Plains
Overgrown Tomb
Hissing Quagmire
Stirring Wildwood
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Blooming Marsh
Concealed Courtyard

Sideboard (15)
Sword of War and Peace
Flaying Tendrils
Damping Sphere
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Collective Brutality
Kitchen Finks
Stony Silence
Nihil Spellbomb
Gaddock Teeg
Settle the Wreckage
Maelstrom Pulse
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *