The Games Shop – 5/5/18 – 31 players

Winner – RB Aggro
Runner-up – UR Gift
Semi-Finalist – UW Flash
Semi-Finalist – Sultai Midrange
Quarter Finalist – Esper Approach
Quarter Finalist – Mono Red
Quarter Finalist – RB Aggro – Jack Patten
Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor

Winner – RB Aggro

Creatures (18)
Bomat Courier
Scrapheap Scrounger
Goblin Chainwhirler
Pia Nalaar
Walking Ballista
Rekindling Phoenix

Spells (18)
Heart of Kiran
Aethersphere Harvester
Cut//Ribbons
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Karn, Scion of Urza
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Spire of Industry
11 Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Cut//Ribbons
Doomfall
Magma Spray
Duress
Noxious Gearhulk
Phyrexian Scriptures
Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Karn, Scion of Urza

Runner-up – UR Gift

Creatures (31)
Bomat Courier
Fanatical Firebrand
Minister of Inquiries
Glint-Nest Crane
Warkite Marauder
Champion of Wits
Combat Celebrant
Trophy Mage
Walking Ballista

Spells (6)
Gate of the Afterlife
God-Pharaoh's Gift
Lands (23)
Spirebluff Canal
Ipnu Rivulet
Sulfur Falls
Aether Hub
Island
Mountain
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Spell Pierce
Negate
Padeem, Consul of Innovation
Magma Spray
Abrade
Sweltering Suns
Hazoret the Fervent
Glorybringer
Whirler Virtuoso
Silent Gravestone

Semi-Finalist – UW Flash

Creatures (10)
Walking Ballista
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage
Lyra Dawnbringer
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (24)
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Syncopate
Negate
Supreme Will
Glimmer of Genius
Settle the Wreckage
Commit//Memory
Seal Away
Search for Azcanta
Cast Out
Lands (26)
Scavenger Grounds
Field of Ruin
Memorial to Genius
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Authority of the Consuls
Essence Scatter
Negate
Forsake the Worldly
Fumigate
Urza's Ruinous Blast
Gideon of the Trials
History of Benalia

Semi-Finalist – Sultai Midrange

Creatures (27)
Merfolk Branchwalker
Champion of Wits
Jadelight Ranger
Thrashing Brontodon
The Scarab God
Llanowar Elves
Hostage Taker

Spells (9)
Fatal Push
Adventurous Impulse
Harsh Scrutiny
Lands (24)
Drowned Catacomb
Forest
Island
Botanical Sanctum
Blooming Marsh
Swamp
Evolving Wilds

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Duress
Noxious Gearhulk
Liliana, Death's Majesty
Fatal Push
Hostage Taker
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Vizier of Many Faces

Quarter Finalist – Esper Approach

Creatures (4)
Champion of Wits
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (30)
Approach of the Second Sun
Cast Down
Negate
Commit//Memory
Essence Scatter
Fatal Push
Fumigate
Glimmer of Genius
Seal Away
Search for Azcanta
Settle the Wreckage
Supreme Will
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Vraska's Contempt
Lands (26)
Drowned Catacomb
Fetid Pools
Field of Ruin
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmland
Island
Isolated Chapel
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Arguel's Blood Fast
Authority of the Consuls
Forsake the Worldly
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Ixalan's Binding
Nezahal, Primal Tide
River's Rebuke
The Scarab God

Quarter Finalist – Mono Red

Creatures (28)
Fanatical Firebrand
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Earthshaker Khenra
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Goblin Chainwhirler
Hazoret the Fervent
Rekindling Phoenix

Spells (8)
Abrade
Shock
Lightning Strike
Lands (24)
Scavenger Grounds
23 Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Abrade
Magma Spray
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Fiery Cannonade
Aethersphere Harvester
Fight with Fire
Kari Zev's Expertise

Quarter Finalist – RB Aggro

Creatures (23)
Bomat Courier
Hazoret the Fervent
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Scrapheap Scrounger
Soul-Scar Mage
Walking Ballista

Spells (13)
Abrade
Aethersphere Harvester
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Unlicensed Disintegration
Lands (24)
Scavenger Grounds
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
11 Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Canyon Slough
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Doomfall
Glorybringer
Magma Spray
Sorcerous Spyglass
Sweltering Suns

Quarter Finalist – GB Constrictor

Creatures (29)
Llanowar Elves
Winding Constrictor
Walking Ballista
Thrashing Brontodon
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Verdurous Gearhulk
Ravenous Chupacabra

Spells (8)
Vraska, Relic Seeker
Vraska's Contempt
Lifecrafter's Bestiary
Blossoming Defense
Fatal Push
Lands (23)
Swamp
Forest
Woodland Cemetery
Blooming Marsh
Aether Hub
Ifnir Deadlands

Sideboard (15)
Doomfall
Phyrexian Scriptures
Arguel's Blood Fast
Noxious Gearhulk
Rhonas the Indomitable
Duress
Cast Down
Vraska's Contempt
Aethersphere Harvester
Deathgorge Scavenger
Fatal Push
Nissa, Vital Force
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *