West End Games – 10-02-18

Martin Porter – Scrapheap Red – Winner
LA Conway – Mono Red – Runner-Up
Kevin Pass – Rakdos Control – Semi-Finalist
Aaron Brown – RG Monsters – Semi-Finalist
Gavin Mackinnon – Grixis Control – Quarter Finalist
Joseph Carpenter – UB Midrange – Quarter Finalist
Snap Lauder – UW God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Quarter Finalist
Adam Gillies – UW Auras – Quarter Finalist

Martin Porter – Scrapheap Red – Winner

Creatures (26)
Fanatical Firebrand
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Scrapheap Scrounger
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Hazoret, the Fervent

Spells (10)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Lands (24)
Dragonskull Summit
16 Mountain
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Aethersphere Harvester
Pia Nalaar
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Rekindling Phoenix
Chandra’s Defeat
Direfleet Daredevil
Insult//Injury

LA Conway – Mono Red – Runner-Up

Creatures (25)
Soul-Scar Mage
Bomat Courier
Earthshaker Khenra
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Ahn-Crop Crasher
Pia Nalaar
Hazoret, the Fervent

Spells (12)
Shock
Lightning Strike
Abrade
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (23)
Sunscorched Desert
Scavenger Grounds
18 Mountain

Sideboard (12)
Magma Spray
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Glorybringer
Aethersphere Harvester
Abrade

Kevin Pass – Rakdos Control – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (16)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Dusk Legion Zealot
Gifted Aetherborn
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Glorybringer
The Scorpion God

Spells (20)
Aethersphere Harvester
Fatal Push
Abrade
Cut//Ribbons
Doomfall
Vraska’s Contempt
Azor’s Gateway
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Lands (24)
Dragonskull Summit
Canyon Slough
Aether Hub
Cinder Barrens
Swamp
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Silent Gravestone
Duress
Gifted Aetherborn
Golden Demise
Chandra’s Defeat
Moment of Craving
Dispossess
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Angrath, the Flame-Chained

Aaron Brown – RG Monsters – Semi-Finalist

Creatures (26)
Earthshaker Khenra
Merfolk Branchwalker
Resilient Khenra
Jadelight Ranger
Rhonas, the Indomitable
Pia Nalaar
Rekindling Phoenix
Glorybringer

Spells (9)
Magma Spray
Abrade
Struggle//Survive
Lands (25)
Rootbound Crag
Sheltered Thicket
Hashep Oasis
Mountain
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Chandra’s Defeat
Deathgorge Scavenger
Thrashing Brontodon
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Carnage Tyrant
Naturalize
Lifecrafter’s Bestiary
Struggle//Survive
Sweltering Suns
Hour of Devastation

Gavin Mackinnon – Grixis Control – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (5)
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (30)
Fatal Push
Abrade
Censor
Essence Scatter
Negate
Supreme Will
Disallow
Vraska’s Contempt
Hour of Devastation
Search for Azcanta
Arguel’s Blood Fast
Hieroglyphic Illuminations
Glimmer of Genius
Lands (25)
Dragonskull Summit
Drowned Catacomb
Spirebluff Canal
Fetid Pools
Evolving Wilds
Field of Ruin
Island
Swamp
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Magma Spray
Essence Scatter
Jace’s Defeat
Negate
Chandra’s Defeat
Crook of Condemnation
Sweltering Suns
Nicol Bolas, God-Pharaoh

Joseph Carpenter – UB Midrange – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (22)
Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
Gifted Aetherborn
Champion of Wits
Ravenous Chupacabra
Glyph Keeper
The Scarab God
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (15)
Fatal Push
Disallow
Supreme Will
Vraska’s Contempt
Chart a Course
Lands (28)
Drowned Catacombs
Fetid Pool
Aether Hub
Ipnu Rivulet
Scavenger Grounds
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Consign//Oblivion
Negate
Moment of Craving
Yahenni’s Expertise
Gonti, Lord of Luxury
Deadeye Tracker
Search for Azcanta
Arguel’s Blood Fast

Snap Lauder – UW God-Pharaoh’s Gift – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (16)
Minister of Inquiries
Sacred Cat
Champion of Wits
Fairgrounds Warden
Angel of Invention

Spells (21)
God-Pharaoh’s Gift
Refurbish
Cast Out
Fumigate
Strategic Planning
Chart a Course
Search for Azcanta
Lands (23)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmlands
Ipnu Rivulet
Hostile Desert
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Fairgrounds Warden
Angel of Sanctions
Authority of the Consuls
Sacred Cat
Jace’s Defeat
Cast Out
Fumigate

Adam Gillies – UW Auras – Quarter Finalist

Creatures (21)
Snubhorn Sentry
Skymarch Aspirant
Adanto Vanguard
Adorned Pouncer
Sram, Senior Edificer
Temmet, Vizier of Naktamun
Slippery Scoundrel

Spells (20)
Cartouche of Solidarity
Curious Obsession
One with the Wind
Cartouche of Knowledge
Legion’s Landing
Dive Down
Lands (19)
Glacial Fortress
Irrigated Farmlands
Shefet Dunes
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Baffling End
Spell Pierce
Slash of Talons
Negate
Settle the Wreckage
Fumigate
Island
Oketra the True
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *