Yard’s Games – 23/9/18 – 35 players

Winner – Mono G Tron
Runner-up – UW Control
Semi-Finalist – Naya Midrange
Semi-Finalist – Infect
Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron
Quarter Finalist – Counters Company
Quarter Finalist – Humans
Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron

Winner – Mono G Tron

Creatures (10)
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (31)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Chromatic Sphere
Chromatic Star
Expedition Map
Relic of Progenitus
Oblivion Stone
Lands (19)
Forest
Ghost Quarter
Sanctum of Ugin
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant

Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Nature’s Claim
Spatial Contortion
Spellskite
Crucible of Worlds
Thought Knot Seer
Thragtusk
Emrakul, the Promised End

Runner-up – UW Control

Creatures (4)
Snapcaster Mage
Vendilion Clique

Spells (31)
Ancestral Vision
Opt
Detention Sphere
Jace, Architect of Thought
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Oust
Path to Exile
Logic Knot
Mana Leak
Negate
Timely Reinforcements
Cryptic Command
Terminus
Settle the Wreckage
Crucible of Worlds
Search for Azcanta
Lands (25)
Island
Plains
Hallowed Fountain
Glacial Fortress
Ghost Quarter
Flooded Strand
Field of Ruin
Celestial Colonnade

Sideboard (15)
Baneslayer Angel
Surgical Extraction
Stony Silence
Rest in Peace
Dispel
Celestial Purge
Timely Reinforcements
Negate
Vendilion Clique
Supreme Verdict
Mana Leak

Semi-Finalist – Naya Midrange

Creatures (14)
Keranos, God of Storms
Tarmogoyf
Eternal Witness
Snapcaster Mage
Huntmaster of the Fells
Scavenging Ooze

Spells (22)
Lightning Bolt
Remand
Opt
Aether Vial
Spell Snare
Cryptic Command
Electrolyze
Lands (21)
Wooded Foothills
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Strand
Flooded Grove
Island
Mountain
Forest
Steam Vents
Breeding Pool
Stomping Ground

Sideboard (15)
Dampening Sphere
Abrade
Scavenging Ooze
Keranos, God of Storms
Izzet Staticaster
Ceremonious Rejection
Spell Pierce
Ancient Grudge
Negate
Dismember
Surgical Extraction

Semi-Finalist – Infect

Creatures (18)
Dryad Arbor
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Inkmoth Nexus
Noble Hierarch
Ichorclaw Myr

Spells (28)
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Rancor
Might of Old Krosa
Groundswell
Vines of Vastwood
Blossoming Defense
Apostle’s Blessing
Mutagenic Growth
Become Immense
Distortion Strike
Lands (14)
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Forest
Breeding Pool
Pendlehaven

Sideboard (15)
Ichorclaw Myr
Spellskite
Nature’s Claim
Invisible Stalker
Turn Aside
Distortion Strike
Grafdigger’s Cage
Shapers' Sanctuary
Savage Summoning
Wild Defiance
Viridian Corrupter

Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron

Creatures (9)
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
World Breaker
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine

Spells (32)
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Relic of Progenitus
Karn Liberated
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Oblivion Stone
Ancient Stirrings
Expedition Map
Sylvan Scrying
Lands (19)
Sanctum of Ugin
Ghost Quarter
Urza’s Factory
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Main
Urza’s Power Plant
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Nature’s Claim
Grafdigger’s Cage
Surgical Extraction
Spatial Contortion
Crucible of Worlds
Thought-Knot Seer
Thragtusk

Quarter Finalist – Counters Company

Creatures (30)
Eternal Witness
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap
Shalai, Voice of Plenty
Viscera Seer
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Duskwatch Recruiter
Vizier of Remedies
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Walking Ballista
Devoted Druid

Spells (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
Lands (22)
Forest
Swamp
Plains
Horizon Canopy
Windswept Heath
Gavony Township
Marsh Plans
Temple Garden
Godless Shine
Razorverge Thicket
Overgrown Tomb
Blooming Marsh

Sideboard (15)
Burrenton Forge-Tender
Path to Exile
Sin Collector
Qasali Pridemage
Stony Silence
Abrupt Decay
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Orzhov Pontiff
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Tidehollow Sculler
Scavenging Ooze
Kambal, Consul of Allocation
Distended Mindbender

Quarter Finalist – Humans

Creatures (37)
Militia Bugler
Kessig Malcontents
Phantasmal Image
Noble Hierarch
Kitesail Freebooter
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Reflector Mage
Champion of the Parish
Mantis Rider
Thalia's Lieutenant
Meddling Mage

Spells (4)
Aether Vial
Lands (19)
Seachrome Coast
Unclaimed Territory
Ancient Ziggurat
Cavern of Souls
Horizon Canopy
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Damping Sphere
Sin Collector
Phyrexian Revoker
Militia Bugler
Izzet Staticaster
Dismember
Stony Silence
Qasali Pridemage
Reclamation Sage

Quarter Finalist – Mono G Tron

Creatures (9)
World Breaker
Wurmcoil Engine
Walking Ballista
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells (32)
Relic of Progenitus
Karn Liberated
Ancient Stirrings
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Expedition Map
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
Sylvan Scrying
Oblivion Stone
Lands (19)
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Forest
Sanctum of Ugin
Field of Ruin

Sideboard (15)
Crucible of Worlds
All is Dust
Nature’s Claim
Emrakul, the Promised End
Thragtusk
Thought-Knot Seer
Grafdigger’s Cage
Warping Wail
Spatial Contortion
Liked it? Take a second to support StandardJack on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *